Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlei̯kitelːæˣ/, [ˈle̞i̯kit̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lei‧ki‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

leikitellä

  1. (intransitive) to toy with, to play with

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of leikitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikittelen en leikittele 1st sing. olen leikitellyt en ole leikitellyt
2nd sing. leikittelet et leikittele 2nd sing. olet leikitellyt et ole leikitellyt
3rd sing. leikittelee ei leikittele 3rd sing. on leikitellyt ei ole leikitellyt
1st plur. leikittelemme emme leikittele 1st plur. olemme leikitelleet emme ole leikitelleet
2nd plur. leikittelette ette leikittele 2nd plur. olette leikitelleet ette ole leikitelleet
3rd plur. leikittelevät eivät leikittele 3rd plur. ovat leikitelleet eivät ole leikitelleet
passive leikitellään ei leikitellä passive on leikitelty ei ole leikitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikittelin en leikitellyt 1st sing. olin leikitellyt en ollut leikitellyt
2nd sing. leikittelit et leikitellyt 2nd sing. olit leikitellyt et ollut leikitellyt
3rd sing. leikitteli ei leikitellyt 3rd sing. oli leikitellyt ei ollut leikitellyt
1st plur. leikittelimme emme leikitelleet 1st plur. olimme leikitelleet emme olleet leikitelleet
2nd plur. leikittelitte ette leikitelleet 2nd plur. olitte leikitelleet ette olleet leikitelleet
3rd plur. leikittelivät eivät leikitelleet 3rd plur. olivat leikitelleet eivät olleet leikitelleet
passive leikiteltiin ei leikitelty passive oli leikitelty ei ollut leikitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikittelisin en leikittelisi 1st sing. olisin leikitellyt en olisi leikitellyt
2nd sing. leikittelisit et leikittelisi 2nd sing. olisit leikitellyt et olisi leikitellyt
3rd sing. leikittelisi ei leikittelisi 3rd sing. olisi leikitellyt ei olisi leikitellyt
1st plur. leikittelisimme emme leikittelisi 1st plur. olisimme leikitelleet emme olisi leikitelleet
2nd plur. leikittelisitte ette leikittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte leikitelleet ette olisi leikitelleet
3rd plur. leikittelisivät eivät leikittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat leikitelleet eivät olisi leikitelleet
passive leikiteltäisiin ei leikiteltäisi passive olisi leikitelty ei olisi leikitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leikittele älä leikittele 2nd sing. ole leikitellyt älä ole leikitellyt
3rd sing. leikitelköön älköön leikitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon leikitellyt älköön olko leikitellyt
1st plur. leikitelkäämme älkäämme leikitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme leikitelleet älkäämme olko leikitelleet
2nd plur. leikitelkää älkää leikitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa leikitelleet älkää olko leikitelleet
3rd plur. leikitelkööt älkööt leikitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot leikitelleet älkööt olko leikitelleet
passive leikiteltäköön älköön leikiteltäkö passive olkoon leikitelty älköön olko leikitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikitellen en leikitelle 1st sing. lienen leikitellyt en liene leikitellyt
2nd sing. leikitellet et leikitelle 2nd sing. lienet leikitellyt et liene leikitellyt
3rd sing. leikitellee ei leikitelle 3rd sing. lienee leikitellyt ei liene leikitellyt
1st plur. leikitellemme emme leikitelle 1st plur. lienemme leikitelleet emme liene leikitelleet
2nd plur. leikitellette ette leikitelle 2nd plur. lienette leikitelleet ette liene leikitelleet
3rd plur. leikitellevät eivät leikitelle 3rd plur. lienevät leikitelleet eivät liene leikitelleet
passive leikiteltäneen ei leikiteltäne passive lienee leikitelty ei liene leikitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leikitellä present leikittelevä leikiteltävä
long 1st2 leikitelläkseen past leikitellyt leikitelty
2nd inessive1 leikitellessä leikiteltäessä agent1, 3 leikittelemä
instructive leikitellen negative leikittelemätön
3rd inessive leikittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leikittelemästä
illative leikittelemään
adessive leikittelemällä
abessive leikittelemättä
instructive leikittelemän leikiteltämän
4th nominative leikitteleminen
partitive leikittelemistä
5th2 leikittelemäisillään