Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

leikkiä +‎ -itä

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈlei̯kitæˣ/, [ˈle̞i̯k̟it̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eikitæ
  • Syllabification(key): lei‧ki‧tä

Verb

edit

leikitä (archaic)

  1. Synonym of leikkiä (to play).

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of leikitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikitsen en leikitse 1st sing. olen leikinnyt en ole leikinnyt
2nd sing. leikitset et leikitse 2nd sing. olet leikinnyt et ole leikinnyt
3rd sing. leikitsee ei leikitse 3rd sing. on leikinnyt ei ole leikinnyt
1st plur. leikitsemme emme leikitse 1st plur. olemme leikinneet emme ole leikinneet
2nd plur. leikitsette ette leikitse 2nd plur. olette leikinneet ette ole leikinneet
3rd plur. leikitsevät eivät leikitse 3rd plur. ovat leikinneet eivät ole leikinneet
passive leikitään ei leikitä passive on leikitty ei ole leikitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikitsin en leikinnyt 1st sing. olin leikinnyt en ollut leikinnyt
2nd sing. leikitsit et leikinnyt 2nd sing. olit leikinnyt et ollut leikinnyt
3rd sing. leikitsi ei leikinnyt 3rd sing. oli leikinnyt ei ollut leikinnyt
1st plur. leikitsimme emme leikinneet 1st plur. olimme leikinneet emme olleet leikinneet
2nd plur. leikitsitte ette leikinneet 2nd plur. olitte leikinneet ette olleet leikinneet
3rd plur. leikitsivät eivät leikinneet 3rd plur. olivat leikinneet eivät olleet leikinneet
passive leikittiin ei leikitty passive oli leikitty ei ollut leikitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikitsisin en leikitsisi 1st sing. olisin leikinnyt en olisi leikinnyt
2nd sing. leikitsisit et leikitsisi 2nd sing. olisit leikinnyt et olisi leikinnyt
3rd sing. leikitsisi ei leikitsisi 3rd sing. olisi leikinnyt ei olisi leikinnyt
1st plur. leikitsisimme emme leikitsisi 1st plur. olisimme leikinneet emme olisi leikinneet
2nd plur. leikitsisitte ette leikitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte leikinneet ette olisi leikinneet
3rd plur. leikitsisivät eivät leikitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat leikinneet eivät olisi leikinneet
passive leikittäisiin ei leikittäisi passive olisi leikitty ei olisi leikitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leikitse älä leikitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. leikitköön älköön leikitkö 3rd sing. olkoon leikinnyt älköön olko leikinnyt
1st plur. leikitkäämme älkäämme leikitkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. leikitkää älkää leikitkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. leikitkööt älkööt leikitkö 3rd plur. olkoot leikinneet älkööt olko leikinneet
passive leikittäköön älköön leikittäkö passive olkoon leikitty älköön olko leikitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikinnen en leikinne 1st sing. lienen leikinnyt en liene leikinnyt
2nd sing. leikinnet et leikinne 2nd sing. lienet leikinnyt et liene leikinnyt
3rd sing. leikinnee ei leikinne 3rd sing. lienee leikinnyt ei liene leikinnyt
1st plur. leikinnemme emme leikinne 1st plur. lienemme leikinneet emme liene leikinneet
2nd plur. leikinnette ette leikinne 2nd plur. lienette leikinneet ette liene leikinneet
3rd plur. leikinnevät eivät leikinne 3rd plur. lienevät leikinneet eivät liene leikinneet
passive leikittäneen ei leikittäne passive lienee leikitty ei liene leikitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leikitä present leikitsevä leikittävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st leikitäkseni leikitäksemme
2nd leikitäksesi leikitäksenne
3rd leikitäkseen
leikitäksensä
past leikinnyt leikitty
2nd inessive2 leikitessä leikittäessä agent3 leikitsemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st leikitessäni leikitessämme
2nd leikitessäsi leikitessänne
3rd leikitessään
leikitessänsä
negative leikitsemätön
instructive leikiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive leikitsemässä
elative leikitsemästä
illative leikitsemään
adessive leikitsemällä
abessive leikitsemättä
instructive leikitsemän leikittämän
4th4 verbal noun leikitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st leikitsemäisilläni leikitsemäisillämme
2nd leikitsemäisilläsi leikitsemäisillänne
3rd leikitsemäisillään
leikitsemäisillänsä

Derived terms

edit