(index l)


  • lista- (genitive singular stem of lista) + -ta



  1. (transitive) To list; to inventory.


Inflection of listata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. listaan en listaa 1st sing. olen listannut en ole listannut
2nd sing. listaat et listaa 2nd sing. olet listannut et ole listannut
3rd sing. listaa ei listaa 3rd sing. on listannut ei ole listannut
1st plur. listaamme emme listaa 1st plur. olemme listanneet emme ole listanneet
2nd plur. listaatte ette listaa 2nd plur. olette listanneet ette ole listanneet
3rd plur. listaavat eivät listaa 3rd plur. ovat listanneet eivät ole listanneet
passive listataan ei listata passive on listattu ei ole listattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. listasin en listannut 1st sing. olin listannut en ollut listannut
2nd sing. listasit et listannut 2nd sing. olit listannut et ollut listannut
3rd sing. listasi ei listannut 3rd sing. oli listannut ei ollut listannut
1st plur. listasimme emme listanneet 1st plur. olimme listanneet emme olleet listanneet
2nd plur. listasitte ette listanneet 2nd plur. olitte listanneet ette olleet listanneet
3rd plur. listasivat eivät listanneet 3rd plur. olivat listanneet eivät olleet listanneet
passive listattiin ei listattu passive oli listattu ei ollut listattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. listaisin en listaisi 1st sing. olisin listannut en olisi listannut
2nd sing. listaisit et listaisi 2nd sing. olisit listannut et olisi listannut
3rd sing. listaisi ei listaisi 3rd sing. olisi listannut ei olisi listannut
1st plur. listaisimme emme listaisi 1st plur. olisimme listanneet emme olisi listanneet
2nd plur. listaisitte ette listaisi 2nd plur. olisitte listanneet ette olisi listanneet
3rd plur. listaisivat eivät listaisi 3rd plur. olisivat listanneet eivät olisi listanneet
passive listattaisiin ei listattaisi passive olisi listattu ei olisi listattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. listaa älä listaa 2nd sing. ole listannut älä ole listannut
3rd sing. listatkoon älköön listatko 3rd sing. olkoon listannut älköön olko listannut
1st plur. listatkaamme älkäämme listatko 1st plur. olkaamme listanneet älkäämme olko listanneet
2nd plur. listatkaa älkää listatko 2nd plur. olkaa listanneet älkää olko listanneet
3rd plur. listatkoot älkööt listatko 3rd plur. olkoot listanneet älkööt olko listanneet
passive listattakoon älköön listattako passive olkoon listattu älköön olko listattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. listannen en listanne 1st sing. lienen listannut en liene listannut
2nd sing. listannet et listanne 2nd sing. lienet listannut et liene listannut
3rd sing. listannee ei listanne 3rd sing. lienee listannut ei liene listannut
1st plur. listannemme emme listanne 1st plur. lienemme listanneet emme liene listanneet
2nd plur. listannette ette listanne 2nd plur. lienette listanneet ette liene listanneet
3rd plur. listannevat eivät listanne 3rd plur. lienevät listanneet eivät liene listanneet
passive listattaneen ei listattane passive lienee listattu ei liene listattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st listata present listaava listattava
long 1st2 listatakseen past listannut listattu
2nd inessive1 listatessa listattaessa agent1, 3 listaama
instructive listaten negative listaamaton
3rd inessive listaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative listaamasta
illative listaamaan
adessive listaamalla
abessive listaamatta
instructive listaaman listattaman
4th nominative listaaminen
partitive listaamista
5th2 listaamaisillaan






  1. feminine singular of listato


Read in another language