1. to mine (to remove ore from the ground)
  2. to quarry (to obtain stone from a quarry)
  3. to blast (to shatter, as if by an explosion)


Inflection of louhia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhin en louhi 1st sing. olen louhinut en ole louhinut
2nd sing. louhit et louhi 2nd sing. olet louhinut et ole louhinut
3rd sing. louhii ei louhi 3rd sing. on louhinut ei ole louhinut
1st plur. louhimme emme louhi 1st plur. olemme louhineet emme ole louhineet
2nd plur. louhitte ette louhi 2nd plur. olette louhineet ette ole louhineet
3rd plur. louhivat eivät louhi 3rd plur. ovat louhineet eivät ole louhineet
passive louhitaan ei louhita passive on louhittu ei ole louhittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhin en louhinut 1st sing. olin louhinut en ollut louhinut
2nd sing. louhit et louhinut 2nd sing. olit louhinut et ollut louhinut
3rd sing. louhi ei louhinut 3rd sing. oli louhinut ei ollut louhinut
1st plur. louhimme emme louhineet 1st plur. olimme louhineet emme olleet louhineet
2nd plur. louhitte ette louhineet 2nd plur. olitte louhineet ette olleet louhineet
3rd plur. louhivat eivät louhineet 3rd plur. olivat louhineet eivät olleet louhineet
passive louhittiin ei louhittu passive oli louhittu ei ollut louhittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhisin en louhisi 1st sing. olisin louhinut en olisi louhinut
2nd sing. louhisit et louhisi 2nd sing. olisit louhinut et olisi louhinut
3rd sing. louhisi ei louhisi 3rd sing. olisi louhinut ei olisi louhinut
1st plur. louhisimme emme louhisi 1st plur. olisimme louhineet emme olisi louhineet
2nd plur. louhisitte ette louhisi 2nd plur. olisitte louhineet ette olisi louhineet
3rd plur. louhisivat eivät louhisi 3rd plur. olisivat louhineet eivät olisi louhineet
passive louhittaisiin ei louhittaisi passive olisi louhittu ei olisi louhittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. louhi älä louhi 2nd sing. ole louhinut älä ole louhinut
3rd sing. louhikoon älköön louhiko 3rd sing. olkoon louhinut älköön olko louhinut
1st plur. louhikaamme älkäämme louhiko 1st plur. olkaamme louhineet älkäämme olko louhineet
2nd plur. louhikaa älkää louhiko 2nd plur. olkaa louhineet älkää olko louhineet
3rd plur. louhikoot älkööt louhiko 3rd plur. olkoot louhineet älkööt olko louhineet
passive louhittakoon älköön louhittako passive olkoon louhittu älköön olko louhittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhinen en louhine 1st sing. lienen louhinut en liene louhinut
2nd sing. louhinet et louhine 2nd sing. lienet louhinut et liene louhinut
3rd sing. louhinee ei louhine 3rd sing. lienee louhinut ei liene louhinut
1st plur. louhinemme emme louhine 1st plur. lienemme louhineet emme liene louhineet
2nd plur. louhinette ette louhine 2nd plur. lienette louhineet ette liene louhineet
3rd plur. louhinevat eivät louhine 3rd plur. lienevät louhineet eivät liene louhineet
passive louhittaneen ei louhittane passive lienee louhittu ei liene louhittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st louhia present louhiva louhittava
long 1st2 louhiakseen past louhinut louhittu
2nd inessive1 louhiessa louhittaessa agent1, 3 louhima
instructive louhien negative louhimaton
3rd inessive louhimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative louhimasta
illative louhimaan
adessive louhimalla
abessive louhimatta
instructive louhiman louhittaman
4th nominative louhiminen
partitive louhimista
5th2 louhimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language