mökistä

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmøkistæ/, [ˈmø̞kis̠t̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -økistæ
  • Syllabification: mö‧kis‧tä

NounEdit

mökistä

  1. Elative singular form of mökki.

Etymology 2Edit

mökä +‎ -istä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmøkistæˣ/, [ˈmø̞kis̠t̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -økistæ
  • Syllabification: mö‧kis‧tä

VerbEdit

mökistä

  1. (intransitive) to audibly express disapproval, to complain, to murmur
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of mökistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökisen en mökise 1st sing. olen mökissyt en ole mökissyt
2nd sing. mökiset et mökise 2nd sing. olet mökissyt et ole mökissyt
3rd sing. mökisee ei mökise 3rd sing. on mökissyt ei ole mökissyt
1st plur. mökisemme emme mökise 1st plur. olemme mökisseet emme ole mökisseet
2nd plur. mökisette ette mökise 2nd plur. olette mökisseet ette ole mökisseet
3rd plur. mökisevät eivät mökise 3rd plur. ovat mökisseet eivät ole mökisseet
passive mökistään ei mökistä passive on mökisty ei ole mökisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökisin en mökissyt 1st sing. olin mökissyt en ollut mökissyt
2nd sing. mökisit et mökissyt 2nd sing. olit mökissyt et ollut mökissyt
3rd sing. mökisi ei mökissyt 3rd sing. oli mökissyt ei ollut mökissyt
1st plur. mökisimme emme mökisseet 1st plur. olimme mökisseet emme olleet mökisseet
2nd plur. mökisitte ette mökisseet 2nd plur. olitte mökisseet ette olleet mökisseet
3rd plur. mökisivät eivät mökisseet 3rd plur. olivat mökisseet eivät olleet mökisseet
passive mökistiin ei mökisty passive oli mökisty ei ollut mökisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökisisin en mökisisi 1st sing. olisin mökissyt en olisi mökissyt
2nd sing. mökisisit et mökisisi 2nd sing. olisit mökissyt et olisi mökissyt
3rd sing. mökisisi ei mökisisi 3rd sing. olisi mökissyt ei olisi mökissyt
1st plur. mökisisimme emme mökisisi 1st plur. olisimme mökisseet emme olisi mökisseet
2nd plur. mökisisitte ette mökisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mökisseet ette olisi mökisseet
3rd plur. mökisisivät eivät mökisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mökisseet eivät olisi mökisseet
passive mökistäisiin ei mökistäisi passive olisi mökisty ei olisi mökisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mökise älä mökise 2nd sing. ole mökissyt älä ole mökissyt
3rd sing. mökisköön älköön mökiskö 3rd sing. olkoon mökissyt älköön olko mökissyt
1st plur. mökiskäämme älkäämme mökiskö 1st plur. olkaamme mökisseet älkäämme olko mökisseet
2nd plur. mökiskää älkää mökiskö 2nd plur. olkaa mökisseet älkää olko mökisseet
3rd plur. mökiskööt älkööt mökiskö 3rd plur. olkoot mökisseet älkööt olko mökisseet
passive mökistäköön älköön mökistäkö passive olkoon mökisty älköön olko mökisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökissen en mökisse 1st sing. lienen mökissyt en liene mökissyt
2nd sing. mökisset et mökisse 2nd sing. lienet mökissyt et liene mökissyt
3rd sing. mökissee ei mökisse 3rd sing. lienee mökissyt ei liene mökissyt
1st plur. mökissemme emme mökisse 1st plur. lienemme mökisseet emme liene mökisseet
2nd plur. mökissette ette mökisse 2nd plur. lienette mökisseet ette liene mökisseet
3rd plur. mökissevät eivät mökisse 3rd plur. lienevät mökisseet eivät liene mökisseet
passive mökistäneen ei mökistäne passive lienee mökisty ei liene mökisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mökistä present mökisevä mökistävä
long 1st2 mökistäkseen past mökissyt mökisty
2nd inessive1 mökistessä mökistäessä agent1, 3 mökisemä
instructive mökisten negative mökisemätön
3rd inessive mökisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mökisemästä
illative mökisemään
adessive mökisemällä
abessive mökisemättä
instructive mökisemän mökistämän
4th nominative mökiseminen
partitive mökisemistä
5th2 mökisemäisillään