Open main menu

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑrkːeːrɑtɑˣ/, [ˈmɑrkːe̞ːˌrɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mark‧kee‧ra‧ta

VerbEdit

markkeerata

  1. (transitive) to mark

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of markkeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkeeraan en markkeeraa 1st sing. olen markkeerannut en ole markkeerannut
2nd sing. markkeeraat et markkeeraa 2nd sing. olet markkeerannut et ole markkeerannut
3rd sing. markkeeraa ei markkeeraa 3rd sing. on markkeerannut ei ole markkeerannut
1st plur. markkeeraamme emme markkeeraa 1st plur. olemme markkeeranneet emme ole markkeeranneet
2nd plur. markkeeraatte ette markkeeraa 2nd plur. olette markkeeranneet ette ole markkeeranneet
3rd plur. markkeeraavat eivät markkeeraa 3rd plur. ovat markkeeranneet eivät ole markkeeranneet
passive markkeerataan ei markkeerata passive on markkeerattu ei ole markkeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkeerasin en markkeerannut 1st sing. olin markkeerannut en ollut markkeerannut
2nd sing. markkeerasit et markkeerannut 2nd sing. olit markkeerannut et ollut markkeerannut
3rd sing. markkeerasi ei markkeerannut 3rd sing. oli markkeerannut ei ollut markkeerannut
1st plur. markkeerasimme emme markkeeranneet 1st plur. olimme markkeeranneet emme olleet markkeeranneet
2nd plur. markkeerasitte ette markkeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte markkeeranneet ette olleet markkeeranneet
3rd plur. markkeerasivat eivät markkeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat markkeeranneet eivät olleet markkeeranneet
passive markkeerattiin ei markkeerattu passive oli markkeerattu ei ollut markkeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkeeraisin en markkeeraisi 1st sing. olisin markkeerannut en olisi markkeerannut
2nd sing. markkeeraisit et markkeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit markkeerannut et olisi markkeerannut
3rd sing. markkeeraisi ei markkeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi markkeerannut ei olisi markkeerannut
1st plur. markkeeraisimme emme markkeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme markkeeranneet emme olisi markkeeranneet
2nd plur. markkeeraisitte ette markkeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte markkeeranneet ette olisi markkeeranneet
3rd plur. markkeeraisivat eivät markkeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat markkeeranneet eivät olisi markkeeranneet
passive markkeerattaisiin ei markkeerattaisi passive olisi markkeerattu ei olisi markkeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. markkeeraa älä markkeeraa 2nd sing. ole markkeerannut älä ole markkeerannut
3rd sing. markkeeratkoon älköön markkeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon markkeerannut älköön olko markkeerannut
1st plur. markkeeratkaamme älkäämme markkeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme markkeeranneet älkäämme olko markkeeranneet
2nd plur. markkeeratkaa älkää markkeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa markkeeranneet älkää olko markkeeranneet
3rd plur. markkeeratkoot älkööt markkeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot markkeeranneet älkööt olko markkeeranneet
passive markkeerattakoon älköön markkeerattako passive olkoon markkeerattu älköön olko markkeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkeerannen en markkeeranne 1st sing. lienen markkeerannut en liene markkeerannut
2nd sing. markkeerannet et markkeeranne 2nd sing. lienet markkeerannut et liene markkeerannut
3rd sing. markkeerannee ei markkeeranne 3rd sing. lienee markkeerannut ei liene markkeerannut
1st plur. markkeerannemme emme markkeeranne 1st plur. lienemme markkeeranneet emme liene markkeeranneet
2nd plur. markkeerannette ette markkeeranne 2nd plur. lienette markkeeranneet ette liene markkeeranneet
3rd plur. markkeerannevat eivät markkeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät markkeeranneet eivät liene markkeeranneet
passive markkeerattaneen ei markkeerattane passive lienee markkeerattu ei liene markkeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st markkeerata present markkeeraava markkeerattava
long 1st2 markkeeratakseen past markkeerannut markkeerattu
2nd inessive1 markkeeratessa markkeerattaessa agent1, 3 markkeeraama
instructive markkeeraten negative markkeeraamaton
3rd inessive markkeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative markkeeraamasta
illative markkeeraamaan
adessive markkeeraamalla
abessive markkeeraamatta
instructive markkeeraaman markkeerattaman
4th nominative markkeeraaminen
partitive markkeeraamista
5th2 markkeeraamaisillaan