1. (intransitive) To mutter.


Inflection of mutista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutisen en mutise 1st sing. olen mutissut en ole mutissut
2nd sing. mutiset et mutise 2nd sing. olet mutissut et ole mutissut
3rd sing. mutisee ei mutise 3rd sing. on mutissut ei ole mutissut
1st plur. mutisemme emme mutise 1st plur. olemme mutisseet emme ole mutisseet
2nd plur. mutisette ette mutise 2nd plur. olette mutisseet ette ole mutisseet
3rd plur. mutisevat eivät mutise 3rd plur. ovat mutisseet eivät ole mutisseet
passive mutistaan ei mutista passive on mutistu ei ole mutistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutisin en mutissut 1st sing. olin mutissut en ollut mutissut
2nd sing. mutisit et mutissut 2nd sing. olit mutissut et ollut mutissut
3rd sing. mutisi ei mutissut 3rd sing. oli mutissut ei ollut mutissut
1st plur. mutisimme emme mutisseet 1st plur. olimme mutisseet emme olleet mutisseet
2nd plur. mutisitte ette mutisseet 2nd plur. olitte mutisseet ette olleet mutisseet
3rd plur. mutisivat eivät mutisseet 3rd plur. olivat mutisseet eivät olleet mutisseet
passive mutistiin ei mutistu passive oli mutistu ei ollut mutistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutisisin en mutisisi 1st sing. olisin mutissut en olisi mutissut
2nd sing. mutisisit et mutisisi 2nd sing. olisit mutissut et olisi mutissut
3rd sing. mutisisi ei mutisisi 3rd sing. olisi mutissut ei olisi mutissut
1st plur. mutisisimme emme mutisisi 1st plur. olisimme mutisseet emme olisi mutisseet
2nd plur. mutisisitte ette mutisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mutisseet ette olisi mutisseet
3rd plur. mutisisivat eivät mutisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mutisseet eivät olisi mutisseet
passive mutistaisiin ei mutistaisi passive olisi mutistu ei olisi mutistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mutise älä mutise 2nd sing. ole mutissut älä ole mutissut
3rd sing. mutiskoon älköön mutisko 3rd sing. olkoon mutissut älköön olko mutissut
1st plur. mutiskaamme älkäämme mutisko 1st plur. olkaamme mutisseet älkäämme olko mutisseet
2nd plur. mutiskaa älkää mutisko 2nd plur. olkaa mutisseet älkää olko mutisseet
3rd plur. mutiskoot älkööt mutisko 3rd plur. olkoot mutisseet älkööt olko mutisseet
passive mutistakoon älköön mutistako passive olkoon mutistu älköön olko mutistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutissen en mutisse 1st sing. lienen mutissut en liene mutissut
2nd sing. mutisset et mutisse 2nd sing. lienet mutissut et liene mutissut
3rd sing. mutissee ei mutisse 3rd sing. lienee mutissut ei liene mutissut
1st plur. mutissemme emme mutisse 1st plur. lienemme mutisseet emme liene mutisseet
2nd plur. mutissette ette mutisse 2nd plur. lienette mutisseet ette liene mutisseet
3rd plur. mutissevat eivät mutisse 3rd plur. lienevät mutisseet eivät liene mutisseet
passive mutistaneen ei mutistane passive lienee mutistu ei liene mutistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mutista present mutiseva mutistava
long 1st2 mutistakseen past mutissut mutistu
2nd inessive1 mutistessa mutistaessa agent1, 3 mutisema
instructive mutisten negative mutisematon
3rd inessive mutisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mutisemasta
illative mutisemaan
adessive mutisemalla
abessive mutisematta
instructive mutiseman mutistaman
4th nominative mutiseminen
partitive mutisemista
5th2 mutisemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language