1. to purse, pout


Inflection of mutristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutristan en mutrista 1st sing. olen mutristanut en ole mutristanut
2nd sing. mutristat et mutrista 2nd sing. olet mutristanut et ole mutristanut
3rd sing. mutristaa ei mutrista 3rd sing. on mutristanut ei ole mutristanut
1st plur. mutristamme emme mutrista 1st plur. olemme mutristaneet emme ole mutristaneet
2nd plur. mutristatte ette mutrista 2nd plur. olette mutristaneet ette ole mutristaneet
3rd plur. mutristavat eivät mutrista 3rd plur. ovat mutristaneet eivät ole mutristaneet
passive mutristetaan ei mutristeta passive on mutristettu ei ole mutristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutristin en mutristanut 1st sing. olin mutristanut en ollut mutristanut
2nd sing. mutristit et mutristanut 2nd sing. olit mutristanut et ollut mutristanut
3rd sing. mutristi ei mutristanut 3rd sing. oli mutristanut ei ollut mutristanut
1st plur. mutristimme emme mutristaneet 1st plur. olimme mutristaneet emme olleet mutristaneet
2nd plur. mutristitte ette mutristaneet 2nd plur. olitte mutristaneet ette olleet mutristaneet
3rd plur. mutristivat eivät mutristaneet 3rd plur. olivat mutristaneet eivät olleet mutristaneet
passive mutristettiin ei mutristettu passive oli mutristettu ei ollut mutristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutristaisin en mutristaisi 1st sing. olisin mutristanut en olisi mutristanut
2nd sing. mutristaisit et mutristaisi 2nd sing. olisit mutristanut et olisi mutristanut
3rd sing. mutristaisi ei mutristaisi 3rd sing. olisi mutristanut ei olisi mutristanut
1st plur. mutristaisimme emme mutristaisi 1st plur. olisimme mutristaneet emme olisi mutristaneet
2nd plur. mutristaisitte ette mutristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mutristaneet ette olisi mutristaneet
3rd plur. mutristaisivat eivät mutristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mutristaneet eivät olisi mutristaneet
passive mutristettaisiin ei mutristettaisi passive olisi mutristettu ei olisi mutristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mutrista älä mutrista 2nd sing. ole mutristanut älä ole mutristanut
3rd sing. mutristakoon älköön mutristako 3rd sing. olkoon mutristanut älköön olko mutristanut
1st plur. mutristakaamme älkäämme mutristako 1st plur. olkaamme mutristaneet älkäämme olko mutristaneet
2nd plur. mutristakaa älkää mutristako 2nd plur. olkaa mutristaneet älkää olko mutristaneet
3rd plur. mutristakoot älkööt mutristako 3rd plur. olkoot mutristaneet älkööt olko mutristaneet
passive mutristettakoon älköön mutristettako passive olkoon mutristettu älköön olko mutristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutristanen en mutristane 1st sing. lienen mutristanut en liene mutristanut
2nd sing. mutristanet et mutristane 2nd sing. lienet mutristanut et liene mutristanut
3rd sing. mutristanee ei mutristane 3rd sing. lienee mutristanut ei liene mutristanut
1st plur. mutristanemme emme mutristane 1st plur. lienemme mutristaneet emme liene mutristaneet
2nd plur. mutristanette ette mutristane 2nd plur. lienette mutristaneet ette liene mutristaneet
3rd plur. mutristanevat eivät mutristane 3rd plur. lienevät mutristaneet eivät liene mutristaneet
passive mutristettaneen ei mutristettane passive lienee mutristettu ei liene mutristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mutristaa present mutristava mutristettava
long 1st2 mutristaakseen past mutristanut mutristettu
2nd inessive1 mutristaessa mutristettaessa agent1, 3 mutristama
instructive mutristaen negative mutristamaton
3rd inessive mutristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mutristamasta
illative mutristamaan
adessive mutristamalla
abessive mutristamatta
instructive mutristaman mutristettaman
4th nominative mutristaminen
partitive mutristamista
5th2 mutristamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language