1. To fight, tussle.


Inflection of nahistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistelen en nahistele 1st sing. olen nahistellut en ole nahistellut
2nd sing. nahistelet et nahistele 2nd sing. olet nahistellut et ole nahistellut
3rd sing. nahistelee ei nahistele 3rd sing. on nahistellut ei ole nahistellut
1st plur. nahistelemme emme nahistele 1st plur. olemme nahistelleet emme ole nahistelleet
2nd plur. nahistelette ette nahistele 2nd plur. olette nahistelleet ette ole nahistelleet
3rd plur. nahistelevat eivät nahistele 3rd plur. ovat nahistelleet eivät ole nahistelleet
passive nahistellaan ei nahistella passive on nahisteltu ei ole nahisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistelin en nahistellut 1st sing. olin nahistellut en ollut nahistellut
2nd sing. nahistelit et nahistellut 2nd sing. olit nahistellut et ollut nahistellut
3rd sing. nahisteli ei nahistellut 3rd sing. oli nahistellut ei ollut nahistellut
1st plur. nahistelimme emme nahistelleet 1st plur. olimme nahistelleet emme olleet nahistelleet
2nd plur. nahistelitte ette nahistelleet 2nd plur. olitte nahistelleet ette olleet nahistelleet
3rd plur. nahistelivat eivät nahistelleet 3rd plur. olivat nahistelleet eivät olleet nahistelleet
passive nahisteltiin ei nahisteltu passive oli nahisteltu ei ollut nahisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistelisin en nahistelisi 1st sing. olisin nahistellut en olisi nahistellut
2nd sing. nahistelisit et nahistelisi 2nd sing. olisit nahistellut et olisi nahistellut
3rd sing. nahistelisi ei nahistelisi 3rd sing. olisi nahistellut ei olisi nahistellut
1st plur. nahistelisimme emme nahistelisi 1st plur. olisimme nahistelleet emme olisi nahistelleet
2nd plur. nahistelisitte ette nahistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nahistelleet ette olisi nahistelleet
3rd plur. nahistelisivat eivät nahistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nahistelleet eivät olisi nahistelleet
passive nahisteltaisiin ei nahisteltaisi passive olisi nahisteltu ei olisi nahisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nahistele älä nahistele 2nd sing. ole nahistellut älä ole nahistellut
3rd sing. nahistelkoon älköön nahistelko 3rd sing. olkoon nahistellut älköön olko nahistellut
1st plur. nahistelkaamme älkäämme nahistelko 1st plur. olkaamme nahistelleet älkäämme olko nahistelleet
2nd plur. nahistelkaa älkää nahistelko 2nd plur. olkaa nahistelleet älkää olko nahistelleet
3rd plur. nahistelkoot älkööt nahistelko 3rd plur. olkoot nahistelleet älkööt olko nahistelleet
passive nahisteltakoon älköön nahisteltako passive olkoon nahisteltu älköön olko nahisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistellen en nahistelle 1st sing. lienen nahistellut en liene nahistellut
2nd sing. nahistellet et nahistelle 2nd sing. lienet nahistellut et liene nahistellut
3rd sing. nahistellee ei nahistelle 3rd sing. lienee nahistellut ei liene nahistellut
1st plur. nahistellemme emme nahistelle 1st plur. lienemme nahistelleet emme liene nahistelleet
2nd plur. nahistellette ette nahistelle 2nd plur. lienette nahistelleet ette liene nahistelleet
3rd plur. nahistellevat eivät nahistelle 3rd plur. lienevät nahistelleet eivät liene nahistelleet
passive nahisteltaneen ei nahisteltane passive lienee nahisteltu ei liene nahisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nahistella present nahisteleva nahisteltava
long 1st2 nahistellakseen past nahistellut nahisteltu
2nd inessive1 nahistellessa nahisteltaessa agent1, 3 nahistelema
instructive nahistellen negative nahistelematon
3rd inessive nahistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nahistelemasta
illative nahistelemaan
adessive nahistelemalla
abessive nahistelematta
instructive nahisteleman nahisteltaman
4th nominative nahisteleminen
partitive nahistelemista
5th2 nahistelemaisillaan
Read in another language