See also: neljas

Finnish edit

Finnish numbers (edit)
40
 ←  3 4 5  → 
    Cardinal: neljä
    Colloquial counting form: nee, nel
    Ordinal: neljäs
    Colloquial ordinal: nelkki (regional)
    Ordinal abbreviation: 4., 4:s
    Digit name: nelonen
    Adverbial: neljästi
    Multiplier: nelinkertainen
    Distributive: nelittäin
    Fractional: neljäsosa, neljännes

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *neljänci, equivalent to neljä +‎ -s.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈneljæs/, [ˈne̞ljæs̠]
  • Rhymes: -eljæs
  • Syllabification(key): nel‧jäs

Adjective edit

neljäs

  1. fourth

Declension edit

Inflection of neljäs (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
nominative neljäs neljännet
genitive neljännen neljänsien
partitive neljättä neljänsiä
illative neljänteen neljänsiin
singular plural
nominative neljäs neljännet
accusative nom. neljäs neljännet
gen. neljännen
genitive neljännen neljänsien
partitive neljättä neljänsiä
inessive neljännessä neljänsissä
elative neljännestä neljänsistä
illative neljänteen neljänsiin
adessive neljännellä neljänsillä
ablative neljänneltä neljänsiltä
allative neljännelle neljänsille
essive neljäntenä neljänsinä
translative neljänneksi neljänsiksi
abessive neljännettä neljänsittä
instructive neljänsin
comitative neljänsine
Possessive forms of neljäs (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative neljänteni neljänteni
accusative nom. neljänteni neljänteni
gen. neljänteni
genitive neljänteni neljänsieni
partitive neljättäni neljänsiäni
inessive neljännessäni neljänsissäni
elative neljännestäni neljänsistäni
illative neljänteeni neljänsiini
adessive neljännelläni neljänsilläni
ablative neljänneltäni neljänsiltäni
allative neljännelleni neljänsilleni
essive neljäntenäni neljänsinäni
translative neljännekseni neljänsikseni
abessive neljännettäni neljänsittäni
instructive
comitative neljänsineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative neljäntesi neljäntesi
accusative nom. neljäntesi neljäntesi
gen. neljäntesi
genitive neljäntesi neljänsiesi
partitive neljättäsi neljänsiäsi
inessive neljännessäsi neljänsissäsi
elative neljännestäsi neljänsistäsi
illative neljänteesi neljänsiisi
adessive neljännelläsi neljänsilläsi
ablative neljänneltäsi neljänsiltäsi
allative neljännellesi neljänsillesi
essive neljäntenäsi neljänsinäsi
translative neljänneksesi neljänsiksesi
abessive neljännettäsi neljänsittäsi
instructive
comitative neljänsinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative neljäntemme neljäntemme
accusative nom. neljäntemme neljäntemme
gen. neljäntemme
genitive neljäntemme neljänsiemme
partitive neljättämme neljänsiämme
inessive neljännessämme neljänsissämme
elative neljännestämme neljänsistämme
illative neljänteemme neljänsiimme
adessive neljännellämme neljänsillämme
ablative neljänneltämme neljänsiltämme
allative neljännellemme neljänsillemme
essive neljäntenämme neljänsinämme
translative neljänneksemme neljänsiksemme
abessive neljännettämme neljänsittämme
instructive
comitative neljänsinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative neljäntenne neljäntenne
accusative nom. neljäntenne neljäntenne
gen. neljäntenne
genitive neljäntenne neljänsienne
partitive neljättänne neljänsiänne
inessive neljännessänne neljänsissänne
elative neljännestänne neljänsistänne
illative neljänteenne neljänsiinne
adessive neljännellänne neljänsillänne
ablative neljänneltänne neljänsiltänne
allative neljännellenne neljänsillenne
essive neljäntenänne neljänsinänne
translative neljänneksenne neljänsiksenne
abessive neljännettänne neljänsittänne
instructive
comitative neljänsinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative neljäntensä neljäntensä
accusative nom. neljäntensä neljäntensä
gen. neljäntensä
genitive neljäntensä neljänsiensä
partitive neljättään
neljättänsä
neljänsiään
neljänsiänsä
inessive neljännessään
neljännessänsä
neljänsissään
neljänsissänsä
elative neljännestään
neljännestänsä
neljänsistään
neljänsistänsä
illative neljänteensä neljänsiinsä
adessive neljännellään
neljännellänsä
neljänsillään
neljänsillänsä
ablative neljänneltään
neljänneltänsä
neljänsiltään
neljänsiltänsä
allative neljännelleen
neljännellensä
neljänsilleen
neljänsillensä
essive neljäntenään
neljäntenänsä
neljänsinään
neljänsinänsä
translative neljännekseen
neljänneksensä
neljänsikseen
neljänsiksensä
abessive neljännettään
neljännettänsä
neljänsittään
neljänsittänsä
instructive
comitative neljänsineen
neljänsinensä

Compounds edit

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Ingrian ordinal numbers
 <  3-s 4-s 5-s  > 
    Cardinal : neljä
    Ordinal : neljäs

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *neljänci. Cognates include Finnish neljäs and Estonian neljas.

Pronunciation edit

Adjective edit

neljäs (not comparable)

  1. fourth

Declension edit

Declension of neljäs (type 2/kolmas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative neljäs neljännet
genitive neljännen neljänsiin
partitive neljättä neljänsiä
illative neljäntee neljänsii
inessive neljännees neljänsiis
elative neljännest neljänsist
allative neljännelle neljänsille
adessive neljänneel neljänsiil
ablative neljännelt neljänsilt
translative neljänneks neljänsiks
essive neljäntennä, neljänteen neljänsiinnä, neljänsiin
exessive1) neljännent neljänsint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Soikkola declension of neljäs (type 2/kolmas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative neljäs neljännet
genitive neljännen neljänsiin
partitive neljättä neljänsiä
illative neljäntee neljänsii
inessive neljännees neljänsiis
elative neljänneest neljänsiist
allative neljännelle neljänsille
adessive neljänneel neljänsiil
ablative neljänneelt neljänsiilt
translative neljänneeks neljänsiiks
essive neljänteen neljänsiin
exessive1) neljänteent neljänsiint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 93
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 338
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 13