FinnishEdit

Finnish numbers (edit)
40
 ←  3 4 5  → 
    Cardinal: neljä
    Colloquial counting form: nee, nel
    Ordinal: neljäs
    Colloquial ordinal: nelkki
    Ordinal abbreviation: 4.
    Adverbial: neljästi
    Multiplier: nelinkertainen
    Fractional: neljäsosa, neljännes
Finnish Wikipedia article on 4

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *neljä, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *neljä. Cognates include Estonian neli, Northern Sami njeallje, Mansi нила (nila) and Hungarian négy.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈneljæ/, [ˈne̞ljæ]
  • Rhymes: -eljæ
  • Syllabification(key): nel‧jä

NumeralEdit

neljä

  1. four

Usage notesEdit

  • See Appendix:Finnish numbers.
  • The instructive plural nelin is almost always used instead of neljin and it is used e.g. in the phrase nelin kontin, "on all fours" and in the structure nelin verroin + comparative of an adjective, e.g. nelin verroin parempi, "four times as good".

DeclensionEdit

Declension goes according to type koira (number 10), except of the two forms, which drop the j for better pronunciation (*): first instructive plural form nelin (the koira-type second form is neljin, which is lesser used) and temporal distributive form nelisin (koira-type form would have been neljisin).

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Kven: nelje, neljä

See alsoEdit

Further readingEdit


IngrianEdit

Ingrian cardinal numbers
 <  3 4 5  > 
    Cardinal : neljä
    Ordinal : neljäs

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *neljä, from Proto-Uralic *neljä. Cognates include Finnish neljä and Estonian neli.

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

neljä

  1. four
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Mittaisivat mitälee plaanua mööt, reknaisiit ja sanoivat, etti linnaa saa ono neljä kilometraa i yli tunnin, melkeen, möö leenemmä kois.
      They measured something along the map, counted and said, that it's four kilometers to the city and in an hour, approximately, we would be home.
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 28:
      Esim.: määrällisiä cislasanoja ollaa: yks, kaks, kolt, neljä, viis.
      E.g.: The cardinal numbers are: one, two, three, four, five.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of neljä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative neljä neljät
genitive neljän neljiin
partitive neljää neljiä
illative neljää neljii
inessive neljääs neljiis
elative neljäst neljist
allative neljälle neljille
adessive neljääl neljiil
ablative neljält neljilt
translative neljäks neljiks
essive neljännä, neljään neljinnä, neljiin
exessive1) neljänt neljint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of neljä
singular plural
nominative neljä
genitive neljän
partitive neljää
illative neljää
inessive neljääz
elative neljäst
allative neljälle
adessive neljääl
ablative neljält
translative neljäks
essive neljään
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 92
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 338
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[3], page 15
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[4], →ISBN, page 18

KvenEdit

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

neljä

  1. Alternative form of nelje

ReferencesEdit

  • Eira Söderholm (2017) Kvensk grammatikk, Tromsø: Cappelen Damm Akademisk, →ISBN, page 309