1. Partitive singular form of neuvo.



  1. (transitive) to advise, counsel; show (to advise by showing).
  2. (transitive) to tell (someone the way to some place), direct (someone somewhere):
    Voisitteko neuvoa minut yliopistolle?
    Could you please direct me to the university?


Inflection of neuvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuvon en neuvo 1st sing. olen neuvonut en ole neuvonut
2nd sing. neuvot et neuvo 2nd sing. olet neuvonut et ole neuvonut
3rd sing. neuvoo ei neuvo 3rd sing. on neuvonut ei ole neuvonut
1st plur. neuvomme emme neuvo 1st plur. olemme neuvoneet emme ole neuvoneet
2nd plur. neuvotte ette neuvo 2nd plur. olette neuvoneet ette ole neuvoneet
3rd plur. neuvovat eivät neuvo 3rd plur. ovat neuvoneet eivät ole neuvoneet
passive neuvotaan ei neuvota passive on neuvottu ei ole neuvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuvoin en neuvonut 1st sing. olin neuvonut en ollut neuvonut
2nd sing. neuvoit et neuvonut 2nd sing. olit neuvonut et ollut neuvonut
3rd sing. neuvoi ei neuvonut 3rd sing. oli neuvonut ei ollut neuvonut
1st plur. neuvoimme emme neuvoneet 1st plur. olimme neuvoneet emme olleet neuvoneet
2nd plur. neuvoitte ette neuvoneet 2nd plur. olitte neuvoneet ette olleet neuvoneet
3rd plur. neuvoivat eivät neuvoneet 3rd plur. olivat neuvoneet eivät olleet neuvoneet
passive neuvottiin ei neuvottu passive oli neuvottu ei ollut neuvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuvoisin en neuvoisi 1st sing. olisin neuvonut en olisi neuvonut
2nd sing. neuvoisit et neuvoisi 2nd sing. olisit neuvonut et olisi neuvonut
3rd sing. neuvoisi ei neuvoisi 3rd sing. olisi neuvonut ei olisi neuvonut
1st plur. neuvoisimme emme neuvoisi 1st plur. olisimme neuvoneet emme olisi neuvoneet
2nd plur. neuvoisitte ette neuvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte neuvoneet ette olisi neuvoneet
3rd plur. neuvoisivat eivät neuvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat neuvoneet eivät olisi neuvoneet
passive neuvottaisiin ei neuvottaisi passive olisi neuvottu ei olisi neuvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neuvo älä neuvo 2nd sing. ole neuvonut älä ole neuvonut
3rd sing. neuvokoon älköön neuvoko 3rd sing. olkoon neuvonut älköön olko neuvonut
1st plur. neuvokaamme älkäämme neuvoko 1st plur. olkaamme neuvoneet älkäämme olko neuvoneet
2nd plur. neuvokaa älkää neuvoko 2nd plur. olkaa neuvoneet älkää olko neuvoneet
3rd plur. neuvokoot älkööt neuvoko 3rd plur. olkoot neuvoneet älkööt olko neuvoneet
passive neuvottakoon älköön neuvottako passive olkoon neuvottu älköön olko neuvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuvonen en neuvone 1st sing. lienen neuvonut en liene neuvonut
2nd sing. neuvonet et neuvone 2nd sing. lienet neuvonut et liene neuvonut
3rd sing. neuvonee ei neuvone 3rd sing. lienee neuvonut ei liene neuvonut
1st plur. neuvonemme emme neuvone 1st plur. lienemme neuvoneet emme liene neuvoneet
2nd plur. neuvonette ette neuvone 2nd plur. lienette neuvoneet ette liene neuvoneet
3rd plur. neuvonevat eivät neuvone 3rd plur. lienevät neuvoneet eivät liene neuvoneet
passive neuvottaneen ei neuvottane passive lienee neuvottu ei liene neuvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neuvoa present neuvova neuvottava
long 1st2 neuvoakseen past neuvonut neuvottu
2nd inessive1 neuvoessa neuvottaessa agent1, 3 neuvoma
instructive neuvoen negative neuvomaton
3rd inessive neuvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neuvomasta
illative neuvomaan
adessive neuvomalla
abessive neuvomatta
instructive neuvoman neuvottaman
4th nominative neuvominen
partitive neuvomista
5th2 neuvomaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language