See also: niella



From Proto-Finnic *neeldäk, From Proto-Uralic *ńäxle-. Compare Hungarian nyel.




  1. (transitive) To swallow (continuously or more slowly, compare nielaista and nieleskellä).
    Perussuomalaisten Timo Soini ei niele kritiikkiä.
    Timo Soini of the Finns Party, does not swallow the critics.


Inflection of niellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielen en niele 1st sing. olen niellyt en ole niellyt
2nd sing. nielet et niele 2nd sing. olet niellyt et ole niellyt
3rd sing. nielee ei niele 3rd sing. on niellyt ei ole niellyt
1st plur. nielemme emme niele 1st plur. olemme nielleet emme ole nielleet
2nd plur. nielette ette niele 2nd plur. olette nielleet ette ole nielleet
3rd plur. nielevät eivät niele 3rd plur. ovat nielleet eivät ole nielleet
passive niellään ei niellä passive on nielty ei ole nielty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielin en niellyt 1st sing. olin niellyt en ollut niellyt
2nd sing. nielit et niellyt 2nd sing. olit niellyt et ollut niellyt
3rd sing. nieli ei niellyt 3rd sing. oli niellyt ei ollut niellyt
1st plur. nielimme emme nielleet 1st plur. olimme nielleet emme olleet nielleet
2nd plur. nielitte ette nielleet 2nd plur. olitte nielleet ette olleet nielleet
3rd plur. nielivät eivät nielleet 3rd plur. olivat nielleet eivät olleet nielleet
passive nieltiin ei nielty passive oli nielty ei ollut nielty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielisin en nielisi 1st sing. olisin niellyt en olisi niellyt
2nd sing. nielisit et nielisi 2nd sing. olisit niellyt et olisi niellyt
3rd sing. nielisi ei nielisi 3rd sing. olisi niellyt ei olisi niellyt
1st plur. nielisimme emme nielisi 1st plur. olisimme nielleet emme olisi nielleet
2nd plur. nielisitte ette nielisi 2nd plur. olisitte nielleet ette olisi nielleet
3rd plur. nielisivät eivät nielisi 3rd plur. olisivat nielleet eivät olisi nielleet
passive nieltäisiin ei nieltäisi passive olisi nielty ei olisi nielty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niele älä niele 2nd sing. ole niellyt älä ole niellyt
3rd sing. nielköön älköön nielkö 3rd sing. olkoon niellyt älköön olko niellyt
1st plur. nielkäämme älkäämme nielkö 1st plur. olkaamme nielleet älkäämme olko nielleet
2nd plur. nielkää älkää nielkö 2nd plur. olkaa nielleet älkää olko nielleet
3rd plur. nielkööt älkööt nielkö 3rd plur. olkoot nielleet älkööt olko nielleet
passive nieltäköön älköön nieltäkö passive olkoon nielty älköön olko nielty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niellen en nielle 1st sing. lienen niellyt en liene niellyt
2nd sing. niellet et nielle 2nd sing. lienet niellyt et liene niellyt
3rd sing. niellee ei nielle 3rd sing. lienee niellyt ei liene niellyt
1st plur. niellemme emme nielle 1st plur. lienemme nielleet emme liene nielleet
2nd plur. niellette ette nielle 2nd plur. lienette nielleet ette liene nielleet
3rd plur. niellevät eivät nielle 3rd plur. lienevät nielleet eivät liene nielleet
passive nieltäneen ei nieltäne passive lienee nielty ei liene nielty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niellä present nielevä nieltävä
long 1st2 nielläkseen past niellyt nielty
2nd inessive1 niellessä nieltäessä agent1, 3 nielemä
instructive niellen negative nielemätön
3rd inessive nielemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nielemästä
illative nielemään
adessive nielemällä
abessive nielemättä
instructive nielemän nieltämän
4th nominative nieleminen
partitive nielemistä
5th2 nielemäisillään

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language