Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

päivä +‎ -ttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæi̯ʋetːæːˣ/, [ˈpæi̯ʋe̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: päi‧vet‧tää

VerbEdit

päivettää

  1. (transitive) to tan, to cause a suntan

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of päivettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivetän en päivetä 1st sing. olen päivettänyt en ole päivettänyt
2nd sing. päivetät et päivetä 2nd sing. olet päivettänyt et ole päivettänyt
3rd sing. päivettää ei päivetä 3rd sing. on päivettänyt ei ole päivettänyt
1st plur. päivetämme emme päivetä 1st plur. olemme päivettäneet emme ole päivettäneet
2nd plur. päivetätte ette päivetä 2nd plur. olette päivettäneet ette ole päivettäneet
3rd plur. päivettävät eivät päivetä 3rd plur. ovat päivettäneet eivät ole päivettäneet
passive päivetetään ei päivetetä passive on päivetetty ei ole päivetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivetin en päivettänyt 1st sing. olin päivettänyt en ollut päivettänyt
2nd sing. päivetit et päivettänyt 2nd sing. olit päivettänyt et ollut päivettänyt
3rd sing. päivetti ei päivettänyt 3rd sing. oli päivettänyt ei ollut päivettänyt
1st plur. päivetimme emme päivettäneet 1st plur. olimme päivettäneet emme olleet päivettäneet
2nd plur. päivetitte ette päivettäneet 2nd plur. olitte päivettäneet ette olleet päivettäneet
3rd plur. päivettivät eivät päivettäneet 3rd plur. olivat päivettäneet eivät olleet päivettäneet
passive päivetettiin ei päivetetty passive oli päivetetty ei ollut päivetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivettäisin en päivettäisi 1st sing. olisin päivettänyt en olisi päivettänyt
2nd sing. päivettäisit et päivettäisi 2nd sing. olisit päivettänyt et olisi päivettänyt
3rd sing. päivettäisi ei päivettäisi 3rd sing. olisi päivettänyt ei olisi päivettänyt
1st plur. päivettäisimme emme päivettäisi 1st plur. olisimme päivettäneet emme olisi päivettäneet
2nd plur. päivettäisitte ette päivettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päivettäneet ette olisi päivettäneet
3rd plur. päivettäisivät eivät päivettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päivettäneet eivät olisi päivettäneet
passive päivetettäisiin ei päivetettäisi passive olisi päivetetty ei olisi päivetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päivetä älä päivetä 2nd sing. ole päivettänyt älä ole päivettänyt
3rd sing. päivettäköön älköön päivettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päivettänyt älköön olko päivettänyt
1st plur. päivettäkäämme älkäämme päivettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päivettäneet älkäämme olko päivettäneet
2nd plur. päivettäkää älkää päivettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päivettäneet älkää olko päivettäneet
3rd plur. päivettäkööt älkööt päivettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päivettäneet älkööt olko päivettäneet
passive päivetettäköön älköön päivetettäkö passive olkoon päivetetty älköön olko päivetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivettänen en päivettäne 1st sing. lienen päivettänyt en liene päivettänyt
2nd sing. päivettänet et päivettäne 2nd sing. lienet päivettänyt et liene päivettänyt
3rd sing. päivettänee ei päivettäne 3rd sing. lienee päivettänyt ei liene päivettänyt
1st plur. päivettänemme emme päivettäne 1st plur. lienemme päivettäneet emme liene päivettäneet
2nd plur. päivettänette ette päivettäne 2nd plur. lienette päivettäneet ette liene päivettäneet
3rd plur. päivettänevät eivät päivettäne 3rd plur. lienevät päivettäneet eivät liene päivettäneet
passive päivetettäneen ei päivetettäne passive lienee päivetetty ei liene päivetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päivettää present päivettävä päivetettävä
long 1st2 päivettääkseen past päivettänyt päivetetty
2nd inessive1 päivettäessä päivetettäessä agent1, 3 päivettämä
instructive päivettäen negative päivettämätön
3rd inessive päivettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päivettämästä
illative päivettämään
adessive päivettämällä
abessive päivettämättä
instructive päivettämän päivetettämän
4th nominative päivettäminen
partitive päivettämistä
5th2 päivettämäisillään