pahoillaan

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< pahoilla (adessive plural) + possessive suffix

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑhoi̯lːɑːn/, [ˈpɑɦo̞i̯lːɑːn]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhoilːɑːn
  • Syllabification: pa‧hoil‧laan

AdverbEdit

pahoillaan

  1. sorry; upset, sad (about = elative)
    Olen hyvin pahoillani siitä.
    I'm very sorry about it.
  2. sorry (for = genitive + puolesta (+ possessive suffix))
    Olen hyvin pahoillani sinun puolestasi.
    I'm so sorry for you.

Usage notesEdit

This adverb can be used predicatively with olla (to be); it can be used as an adjective in other positions (such as attributively) by using oleva.

InflectionEdit

→○ allative pahoilleen
adessive pahoillaan
○→ ablative
Personal/possessive forms of pahoillaan
no possessor
possessor singular plural
1st person pahoillani pahoillamme
2nd person pahoillasi pahoillanne
3rd person pahoillaan
pahoillansa