1. To patch.


Inflection of paikkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkailen en paikkaile 1st sing. olen paikkaillut en ole paikkaillut
2nd sing. paikkailet et paikkaile 2nd sing. olet paikkaillut et ole paikkaillut
3rd sing. paikkailee ei paikkaile 3rd sing. on paikkaillut ei ole paikkaillut
1st plur. paikkailemme emme paikkaile 1st plur. olemme paikkailleet emme ole paikkailleet
2nd plur. paikkailette ette paikkaile 2nd plur. olette paikkailleet ette ole paikkailleet
3rd plur. paikkailevat eivät paikkaile 3rd plur. ovat paikkailleet eivät ole paikkailleet
passive paikkaillaan ei paikkailla passive on paikkailtu ei ole paikkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkailin en paikkaillut 1st sing. olin paikkaillut en ollut paikkaillut
2nd sing. paikkailit et paikkaillut 2nd sing. olit paikkaillut et ollut paikkaillut
3rd sing. paikkaili ei paikkaillut 3rd sing. oli paikkaillut ei ollut paikkaillut
1st plur. paikkailimme emme paikkailleet 1st plur. olimme paikkailleet emme olleet paikkailleet
2nd plur. paikkailitte ette paikkailleet 2nd plur. olitte paikkailleet ette olleet paikkailleet
3rd plur. paikkailivat eivät paikkailleet 3rd plur. olivat paikkailleet eivät olleet paikkailleet
passive paikkailtiin ei paikkailtu passive oli paikkailtu ei ollut paikkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkailisin en paikkailisi 1st sing. olisin paikkaillut en olisi paikkaillut
2nd sing. paikkailisit et paikkailisi 2nd sing. olisit paikkaillut et olisi paikkaillut
3rd sing. paikkailisi ei paikkailisi 3rd sing. olisi paikkaillut ei olisi paikkaillut
1st plur. paikkailisimme emme paikkailisi 1st plur. olisimme paikkailleet emme olisi paikkailleet
2nd plur. paikkailisitte ette paikkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte paikkailleet ette olisi paikkailleet
3rd plur. paikkailisivat eivät paikkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat paikkailleet eivät olisi paikkailleet
passive paikkailtaisiin ei paikkailtaisi passive olisi paikkailtu ei olisi paikkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paikkaile älä paikkaile 2nd sing. ole paikkaillut älä ole paikkaillut
3rd sing. paikkailkoon älköön paikkailko 3rd sing. olkoon paikkaillut älköön olko paikkaillut
1st plur. paikkailkaamme älkäämme paikkailko 1st plur. olkaamme paikkailleet älkäämme olko paikkailleet
2nd plur. paikkailkaa älkää paikkailko 2nd plur. olkaa paikkailleet älkää olko paikkailleet
3rd plur. paikkailkoot älkööt paikkailko 3rd plur. olkoot paikkailleet älkööt olko paikkailleet
passive paikkailtakoon älköön paikkailtako passive olkoon paikkailtu älköön olko paikkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkaillen en paikkaille 1st sing. lienen paikkaillut en liene paikkaillut
2nd sing. paikkaillet et paikkaille 2nd sing. lienet paikkaillut et liene paikkaillut
3rd sing. paikkaillee ei paikkaille 3rd sing. lienee paikkaillut ei liene paikkaillut
1st plur. paikkaillemme emme paikkaille 1st plur. lienemme paikkailleet emme liene paikkailleet
2nd plur. paikkaillette ette paikkaille 2nd plur. lienette paikkailleet ette liene paikkailleet
3rd plur. paikkaillevat eivät paikkaille 3rd plur. lienevät paikkailleet eivät liene paikkailleet
passive paikkailtaneen ei paikkailtane passive lienee paikkailtu ei liene paikkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paikkailla present paikkaileva paikkailtava
long 1st2 paikkaillakseen past paikkaillut paikkailtu
2nd inessive1 paikkaillessa paikkailtaessa agent1, 3 paikkailema
instructive paikkaillen negative paikkailematon
3rd inessive paikkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paikkailemasta
illative paikkailemaan
adessive paikkailemalla
abessive paikkailematta
instructive paikkaileman paikkailtaman
4th nominative paikkaileminen
partitive paikkailemista
5th2 paikkailemaisillaan
Read in another language