(index pa)



  • Hyphenation: pai‧ka‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑikɑtɑ/



  1. (transitive) To patch, mend, sew (up) (a shirt; pants/trousers).
  2. (transitive) To fix, repair (a shoe).
  3. (transitive) To put in a filling (on a tooth).
  4. (transitive) To fill (gaps in one's knowledge).
  5. (transitive) To patch up (a relationship).
  6. (transitive) To be (sb's) understudy, take (sb's) place temporarily (e.g. at work).
  7. (transitive) To roll a pare (in bowling).


Inflection of paikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkaan en paikkaa 1st sing. olen paikannut en ole paikannut
2nd sing. paikkaat et paikkaa 2nd sing. olet paikannut et ole paikannut
3rd sing. paikkaa ei paikkaa 3rd sing. on paikannut ei ole paikannut
1st plur. paikkaamme emme paikkaa 1st plur. olemme paikanneet emme ole paikanneet
2nd plur. paikkaatte ette paikkaa 2nd plur. olette paikanneet ette ole paikanneet
3rd plur. paikkaavat eivät paikkaa 3rd plur. ovat paikanneet eivät ole paikanneet
passive paikataan ei paikata passive on paikattu ei ole paikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkasin en paikannut 1st sing. olin paikannut en ollut paikannut
2nd sing. paikkasit et paikannut 2nd sing. olit paikannut et ollut paikannut
3rd sing. paikkasi ei paikannut 3rd sing. oli paikannut ei ollut paikannut
1st plur. paikkasimme emme paikanneet 1st plur. olimme paikanneet emme olleet paikanneet
2nd plur. paikkasitte ette paikanneet 2nd plur. olitte paikanneet ette olleet paikanneet
3rd plur. paikkasivat eivät paikanneet 3rd plur. olivat paikanneet eivät olleet paikanneet
passive paikattiin ei paikattu passive oli paikattu ei ollut paikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkaisin en paikkaisi 1st sing. olisin paikannut en olisi paikannut
2nd sing. paikkaisit et paikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit paikannut et olisi paikannut
3rd sing. paikkaisi ei paikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi paikannut ei olisi paikannut
1st plur. paikkaisimme emme paikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme paikanneet emme olisi paikanneet
2nd plur. paikkaisitte ette paikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paikanneet ette olisi paikanneet
3rd plur. paikkaisivat eivät paikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paikanneet eivät olisi paikanneet
passive paikattaisiin ei paikattaisi passive olisi paikattu ei olisi paikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paikkaa älä paikkaa 2nd sing. ole paikannut älä ole paikannut
3rd sing. paikatkoon älköön paikatko 3rd sing. olkoon paikannut älköön olko paikannut
1st plur. paikatkaamme älkäämme paikatko 1st plur. olkaamme paikanneet älkäämme olko paikanneet
2nd plur. paikatkaa älkää paikatko 2nd plur. olkaa paikanneet älkää olko paikanneet
3rd plur. paikatkoot älkööt paikatko 3rd plur. olkoot paikanneet älkööt olko paikanneet
passive paikattakoon älköön paikattako passive olkoon paikattu älköön olko paikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikannen en paikanne 1st sing. lienen paikannut en liene paikannut
2nd sing. paikannet et paikanne 2nd sing. lienet paikannut et liene paikannut
3rd sing. paikannee ei paikanne 3rd sing. lienee paikannut ei liene paikannut
1st plur. paikannemme emme paikanne 1st plur. lienemme paikanneet emme liene paikanneet
2nd plur. paikannette ette paikanne 2nd plur. lienette paikanneet ette liene paikanneet
3rd plur. paikannevat eivät paikanne 3rd plur. lienevät paikanneet eivät liene paikanneet
passive paikattaneen ei paikattane passive lienee paikattu ei liene paikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paikata present paikkaava paikattava
long 1st2 paikatakseen past paikannut paikattu
2nd inessive1 paikatessa paikattaessa agent1, 3 paikkaama
instructive paikaten negative paikkaamaton
3rd inessive paikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paikkaamasta
illative paikkaamaan
adessive paikkaamalla
abessive paikkaamatta
instructive paikkaaman paikattaman
4th nominative paikkaaminen
partitive paikkaamista
5th2 paikkaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language