1. To swell (to become bigger, especially due to engorging).
    paisua ylpeydestä
    to swell with pride
  2. To expand (to increase in volume or scope).
    Höyry paisuu turbiinissa ja osa sen lämpöenergiasta muuttuu turbiinin liike-energiaksi.
    Steam expands in the turbine and part of its thermal energy transforms into kinetic energy of the turbine.
    Body Shop paisui muutamassa vuodessa kotiteollisuudesta maailmanlaajuiseksi ketjuksi.
    The Body Shop expanded from cottage industry into a worldwide chain within a few years.
  3. To mushroom (to grow quickly to a large size)
  4. To bilge or to bulge (swell).


Inflection of paisua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisun en paisu 1st sing. olen paisunut en ole paisunut
2nd sing. paisut et paisu 2nd sing. olet paisunut et ole paisunut
3rd sing. paisuu ei paisu 3rd sing. on paisunut ei ole paisunut
1st plur. paisumme emme paisu 1st plur. olemme paisuneet emme ole paisuneet
2nd plur. paisutte ette paisu 2nd plur. olette paisuneet ette ole paisuneet
3rd plur. paisuvat eivät paisu 3rd plur. ovat paisuneet eivät ole paisuneet
passive paisutaan ei paisuta passive on paisuttu ei ole paisuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisuin en paisunut 1st sing. olin paisunut en ollut paisunut
2nd sing. paisuit et paisunut 2nd sing. olit paisunut et ollut paisunut
3rd sing. paisui ei paisunut 3rd sing. oli paisunut ei ollut paisunut
1st plur. paisuimme emme paisuneet 1st plur. olimme paisuneet emme olleet paisuneet
2nd plur. paisuitte ette paisuneet 2nd plur. olitte paisuneet ette olleet paisuneet
3rd plur. paisuivat eivät paisuneet 3rd plur. olivat paisuneet eivät olleet paisuneet
passive paisuttiin ei paisuttu passive oli paisuttu ei ollut paisuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisuisin en paisuisi 1st sing. olisin paisunut en olisi paisunut
2nd sing. paisuisit et paisuisi 2nd sing. olisit paisunut et olisi paisunut
3rd sing. paisuisi ei paisuisi 3rd sing. olisi paisunut ei olisi paisunut
1st plur. paisuisimme emme paisuisi 1st plur. olisimme paisuneet emme olisi paisuneet
2nd plur. paisuisitte ette paisuisi 2nd plur. olisitte paisuneet ette olisi paisuneet
3rd plur. paisuisivat eivät paisuisi 3rd plur. olisivat paisuneet eivät olisi paisuneet
passive paisuttaisiin ei paisuttaisi passive olisi paisuttu ei olisi paisuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paisu älä paisu 2nd sing. ole paisunut älä ole paisunut
3rd sing. paisukoon älköön paisuko 3rd sing. olkoon paisunut älköön olko paisunut
1st plur. paisukaamme älkäämme paisuko 1st plur. olkaamme paisuneet älkäämme olko paisuneet
2nd plur. paisukaa älkää paisuko 2nd plur. olkaa paisuneet älkää olko paisuneet
3rd plur. paisukoot älkööt paisuko 3rd plur. olkoot paisuneet älkööt olko paisuneet
passive paisuttakoon älköön paisuttako passive olkoon paisuttu älköön olko paisuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisunen en paisune 1st sing. lienen paisunut en liene paisunut
2nd sing. paisunet et paisune 2nd sing. lienet paisunut et liene paisunut
3rd sing. paisunee ei paisune 3rd sing. lienee paisunut ei liene paisunut
1st plur. paisunemme emme paisune 1st plur. lienemme paisuneet emme liene paisuneet
2nd plur. paisunette ette paisune 2nd plur. lienette paisuneet ette liene paisuneet
3rd plur. paisunevat eivät paisune 3rd plur. lienevät paisuneet eivät liene paisuneet
passive paisuttaneen ei paisuttane passive lienee paisuttu ei liene paisuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paisua present paisuva paisuttava
long 1st2 paisuakseen past paisunut paisuttu
2nd inessive1 paisuessa paisuttaessa agent1, 3 paisuma
instructive paisuen negative paisumaton
3rd inessive paisumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paisumasta
illative paisumaan
adessive paisumalla
abessive paisumatta
instructive paisuman paisuttaman
4th nominative paisuminen
partitive paisumista
5th2 paisumaisillaan



Read in another language