1. to disrespect


Inflection of parjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parjaan en parjaa 1st sing. olen parjannut en ole parjannut
2nd sing. parjaat et parjaa 2nd sing. olet parjannut et ole parjannut
3rd sing. parjaa ei parjaa 3rd sing. on parjannut ei ole parjannut
1st plur. parjaamme emme parjaa 1st plur. olemme parjanneet emme ole parjanneet
2nd plur. parjaatte ette parjaa 2nd plur. olette parjanneet ette ole parjanneet
3rd plur. parjaavat eivät parjaa 3rd plur. ovat parjanneet eivät ole parjanneet
passive parjataan ei parjata passive on parjattu ei ole parjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parjasin en parjannut 1st sing. olin parjannut en ollut parjannut
2nd sing. parjasit et parjannut 2nd sing. olit parjannut et ollut parjannut
3rd sing. parjasi ei parjannut 3rd sing. oli parjannut ei ollut parjannut
1st plur. parjasimme emme parjanneet 1st plur. olimme parjanneet emme olleet parjanneet
2nd plur. parjasitte ette parjanneet 2nd plur. olitte parjanneet ette olleet parjanneet
3rd plur. parjasivat eivät parjanneet 3rd plur. olivat parjanneet eivät olleet parjanneet
passive parjattiin ei parjattu passive oli parjattu ei ollut parjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parjaisin en parjaisi 1st sing. olisin parjannut en olisi parjannut
2nd sing. parjaisit et parjaisi 2nd sing. olisit parjannut et olisi parjannut
3rd sing. parjaisi ei parjaisi 3rd sing. olisi parjannut ei olisi parjannut
1st plur. parjaisimme emme parjaisi 1st plur. olisimme parjanneet emme olisi parjanneet
2nd plur. parjaisitte ette parjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte parjanneet ette olisi parjanneet
3rd plur. parjaisivat eivät parjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat parjanneet eivät olisi parjanneet
passive parjattaisiin ei parjattaisi passive olisi parjattu ei olisi parjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parjaa älä parjaa 2nd sing. ole parjannut älä ole parjannut
3rd sing. parjatkoon älköön parjatko 3rd sing. olkoon parjannut älköön olko parjannut
1st plur. parjatkaamme älkäämme parjatko 1st plur. olkaamme parjanneet älkäämme olko parjanneet
2nd plur. parjatkaa älkää parjatko 2nd plur. olkaa parjanneet älkää olko parjanneet
3rd plur. parjatkoot älkööt parjatko 3rd plur. olkoot parjanneet älkööt olko parjanneet
passive parjattakoon älköön parjattako passive olkoon parjattu älköön olko parjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parjannen en parjanne 1st sing. lienen parjannut en liene parjannut
2nd sing. parjannet et parjanne 2nd sing. lienet parjannut et liene parjannut
3rd sing. parjannee ei parjanne 3rd sing. lienee parjannut ei liene parjannut
1st plur. parjannemme emme parjanne 1st plur. lienemme parjanneet emme liene parjanneet
2nd plur. parjannette ette parjanne 2nd plur. lienette parjanneet ette liene parjanneet
3rd plur. parjannevat eivät parjanne 3rd plur. lienevät parjanneet eivät liene parjanneet
passive parjattaneen ei parjattane passive lienee parjattu ei liene parjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parjata present parjaava parjattava
long 1st2 parjatakseen past parjannut parjattu
2nd inessive1 parjatessa parjattaessa agent1, 3 parjaama
instructive parjaten negative parjaamaton
3rd inessive parjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parjaamasta
illative parjaamaan
adessive parjaamalla
abessive parjaamatta
instructive parjaaman parjattaman
4th nominative parjaaminen
partitive parjaamista
5th2 parjaamaisillaan


Read in another language