See also: parjata

FinnishEdit

(index p)

VerbEdit

pärjätä

  1. (informal) to be fine, to be okay, to get along
    Hän pärjää kyllä. Hän pärjää aina.
    She'll be fine. She always is.
    Pärjäsin kokeessa.
    I did well in the exam.
  2. ~ ilman: to do without
    Pesuaine on loppu. Meidän täytyy vain pärjätä ilman sitä.
    The detergent is finished. We'll just have to do without it.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärjään en pärjää 1st sing. olen pärjännyt en ole pärjännyt
2nd sing. pärjäät et pärjää 2nd sing. olet pärjännyt et ole pärjännyt
3rd sing. pärjää ei pärjää 3rd sing. on pärjännyt ei ole pärjännyt
1st plur. pärjäämme emme pärjää 1st plur. olemme pärjänneet emme ole pärjänneet
2nd plur. pärjäätte ette pärjää 2nd plur. olette pärjänneet ette ole pärjänneet
3rd plur. pärjäävät eivät pärjää 3rd plur. ovat pärjänneet eivät ole pärjänneet
passive pärjätään ei pärjätä passive on pärjätty ei ole pärjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärjäsin en pärjännyt 1st sing. olin pärjännyt en ollut pärjännyt
2nd sing. pärjäsit et pärjännyt 2nd sing. olit pärjännyt et ollut pärjännyt
3rd sing. pärjäsi ei pärjännyt 3rd sing. oli pärjännyt ei ollut pärjännyt
1st plur. pärjäsimme emme pärjänneet 1st plur. olimme pärjänneet emme olleet pärjänneet
2nd plur. pärjäsitte ette pärjänneet 2nd plur. olitte pärjänneet ette olleet pärjänneet
3rd plur. pärjäsivät eivät pärjänneet 3rd plur. olivat pärjänneet eivät olleet pärjänneet
passive pärjättiin ei pärjätty passive oli pärjätty ei ollut pärjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärjäisin en pärjäisi 1st sing. olisin pärjännyt en olisi pärjännyt
2nd sing. pärjäisit et pärjäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärjännyt et olisi pärjännyt
3rd sing. pärjäisi ei pärjäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärjännyt ei olisi pärjännyt
1st plur. pärjäisimme emme pärjäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärjänneet emme olisi pärjänneet
2nd plur. pärjäisitte ette pärjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärjänneet ette olisi pärjänneet
3rd plur. pärjäisivät eivät pärjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärjänneet eivät olisi pärjänneet
passive pärjättäisiin ei pärjättäisi passive olisi pärjätty ei olisi pärjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärjää älä pärjää 2nd sing. ole pärjännyt älä ole pärjännyt
3rd sing. pärjätköön älköön pärjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärjännyt älköön olko pärjännyt
1st plur. pärjätkäämme älkäämme pärjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärjänneet älkäämme olko pärjänneet
2nd plur. pärjätkää älkää pärjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärjänneet älkää olko pärjänneet
3rd plur. pärjätkööt älkööt pärjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärjänneet älkööt olko pärjänneet
passive pärjättäköön älköön pärjättäkö passive olkoon pärjätty älköön olko pärjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärjännen en pärjänne 1st sing. lienen pärjännyt en liene pärjännyt
2nd sing. pärjännet et pärjänne 2nd sing. lienet pärjännyt et liene pärjännyt
3rd sing. pärjännee ei pärjänne 3rd sing. lienee pärjännyt ei liene pärjännyt
1st plur. pärjännemme emme pärjänne 1st plur. lienemme pärjänneet emme liene pärjänneet
2nd plur. pärjännette ette pärjänne 2nd plur. lienette pärjänneet ette liene pärjänneet
3rd plur. pärjännevät eivät pärjänne 3rd plur. lienevät pärjänneet eivät liene pärjänneet
passive pärjättäneen ei pärjättäne passive lienee pärjätty ei liene pärjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärjätä present pärjäävä pärjättävä
long 1st2 pärjätäkseen past pärjännyt pärjätty
2nd inessive1 pärjätessä pärjättäessä agent1, 3 pärjäämä
instructive pärjäten negative pärjäämätön
3rd inessive pärjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärjäämästä
illative pärjäämään
adessive pärjäämällä
abessive pärjäämättä
instructive pärjäämän pärjättämän
4th nominative pärjääminen
partitive pärjäämistä
5th2 pärjäämäisillään