(index pe)


momentane aspect of pelätä ‎(to fear) < pelko ‎(fear)


  • IPA(key): [ˈpelæstyæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pe‧läs‧ty‧ä



  1. (intransitive) to get scared, get frightened


Inflection of pelästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelästyn en pelästy 1st sing. olen pelästynyt en ole pelästynyt
2nd sing. pelästyt et pelästy 2nd sing. olet pelästynyt et ole pelästynyt
3rd sing. pelästyy ei pelästy 3rd sing. on pelästynyt ei ole pelästynyt
1st plur. pelästymme emme pelästy 1st plur. olemme pelästyneet emme ole pelästyneet
2nd plur. pelästytte ette pelästy 2nd plur. olette pelästyneet ette ole pelästyneet
3rd plur. pelästyvät eivät pelästy 3rd plur. ovat pelästyneet eivät ole pelästyneet
passive pelästytään ei pelästytä passive on pelästytty ei ole pelästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelästyin en pelästynyt 1st sing. olin pelästynyt en ollut pelästynyt
2nd sing. pelästyit et pelästynyt 2nd sing. olit pelästynyt et ollut pelästynyt
3rd sing. pelästyi ei pelästynyt 3rd sing. oli pelästynyt ei ollut pelästynyt
1st plur. pelästyimme emme pelästyneet 1st plur. olimme pelästyneet emme olleet pelästyneet
2nd plur. pelästyitte ette pelästyneet 2nd plur. olitte pelästyneet ette olleet pelästyneet
3rd plur. pelästyivät eivät pelästyneet 3rd plur. olivat pelästyneet eivät olleet pelästyneet
passive pelästyttiin ei pelästytty passive oli pelästytty ei ollut pelästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelästyisin en pelästyisi 1st sing. olisin pelästynyt en olisi pelästynyt
2nd sing. pelästyisit et pelästyisi 2nd sing. olisit pelästynyt et olisi pelästynyt
3rd sing. pelästyisi ei pelästyisi 3rd sing. olisi pelästynyt ei olisi pelästynyt
1st plur. pelästyisimme emme pelästyisi 1st plur. olisimme pelästyneet emme olisi pelästyneet
2nd plur. pelästyisitte ette pelästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelästyneet ette olisi pelästyneet
3rd plur. pelästyisivät eivät pelästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelästyneet eivät olisi pelästyneet
passive pelästyttäisiin ei pelästyttäisi passive olisi pelästytty ei olisi pelästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelästy älä pelästy 2nd sing. ole pelästynyt älä ole pelästynyt
3rd sing. pelästyköön älköön pelästykö 3rd sing. olkoon pelästynyt älköön olko pelästynyt
1st plur. pelästykäämme älkäämme pelästykö 1st plur. olkaamme pelästyneet älkäämme olko pelästyneet
2nd plur. pelästykää älkää pelästykö 2nd plur. olkaa pelästyneet älkää olko pelästyneet
3rd plur. pelästykööt älkööt pelästykö 3rd plur. olkoot pelästyneet älkööt olko pelästyneet
passive pelästyttäköön älköön pelästyttäkö passive olkoon pelästytty älköön olko pelästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelästynen en pelästyne 1st sing. lienen pelästynyt en liene pelästynyt
2nd sing. pelästynet et pelästyne 2nd sing. lienet pelästynyt et liene pelästynyt
3rd sing. pelästynee ei pelästyne 3rd sing. lienee pelästynyt ei liene pelästynyt
1st plur. pelästynemme emme pelästyne 1st plur. lienemme pelästyneet emme liene pelästyneet
2nd plur. pelästynette ette pelästyne 2nd plur. lienette pelästyneet ette liene pelästyneet
3rd plur. pelästynevät eivät pelästyne 3rd plur. lienevät pelästyneet eivät liene pelästyneet
passive pelästyttäneen ei pelästyttäne passive lienee pelästytty ei liene pelästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelästyä present pelästyvä pelästyttävä
long 1st2 pelästyäkseen past pelästynyt pelästytty
2nd inessive1 pelästyessä pelästyttäessä agent1, 3 pelästymä
instructive pelästyen negative pelästymätön
3rd inessive pelästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelästymästä
illative pelästymään
adessive pelästymällä
abessive pelästymättä
instructive pelästymän pelästyttämän
4th nominative pelästyminen
partitive pelästymistä
5th2 pelästymäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language