(index pe)


From Proto-Finnic *pelkä-, derived from Proto-Uralic *peli- of identical meaning (whence eg. Hungarian fél).


  • Hyphenation: pe‧lä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpelætæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To fear, dread, be afraid of.
    Norsut pelkäävät hiiriä.
    The elephants are afraid of mice.


Inflection of pelätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkään en pelkää 1st sing. olen pelännyt en ole pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäät et pelkää 2nd sing. olet pelännyt et ole pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkää ei pelkää 3rd sing. on pelännyt ei ole pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäämme emme pelkää 1st plur. olemme pelänneet emme ole pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäätte ette pelkää 2nd plur. olette pelänneet ette ole pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäävät eivät pelkää 3rd plur. ovat pelänneet eivät ole pelänneet
passive pelätään ei pelätä passive on pelätty ei ole pelätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäsin en pelännyt 1st sing. olin pelännyt en ollut pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäsit et pelännyt 2nd sing. olit pelännyt et ollut pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkäsi ei pelännyt 3rd sing. oli pelännyt ei ollut pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäsimme emme pelänneet 1st plur. olimme pelänneet emme olleet pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäsitte ette pelänneet 2nd plur. olitte pelänneet ette olleet pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäsivät eivät pelänneet 3rd plur. olivat pelänneet eivät olleet pelänneet
passive pelättiin ei pelätty passive oli pelätty ei ollut pelätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäisin en pelkäisi 1st sing. olisin pelännyt en olisi pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäisit et pelkäisi 2nd sing. olisit pelännyt et olisi pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkäisi ei pelkäisi 3rd sing. olisi pelännyt ei olisi pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäisimme emme pelkäisi 1st plur. olisimme pelänneet emme olisi pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäisitte ette pelkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelänneet ette olisi pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäisivät eivät pelkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelänneet eivät olisi pelänneet
passive pelättäisiin ei pelättäisi passive olisi pelätty ei olisi pelätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelkää älä pelkää 2nd sing. ole pelännyt älä ole pelännyt
3rd sing. pelätköön älköön pelätkö 3rd sing. olkoon pelännyt älköön olko pelännyt
1st plur. pelätkäämme älkäämme pelätkö 1st plur. olkaamme pelänneet älkäämme olko pelänneet
2nd plur. pelätkää älkää pelätkö 2nd plur. olkaa pelänneet älkää olko pelänneet
3rd plur. pelätkööt älkööt pelätkö 3rd plur. olkoot pelänneet älkööt olko pelänneet
passive pelättäköön älköön pelättäkö passive olkoon pelätty älköön olko pelätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelännen en pelänne 1st sing. lienen pelännyt en liene pelännyt
2nd sing. pelännet et pelänne 2nd sing. lienet pelännyt et liene pelännyt
3rd sing. pelännee ei pelänne 3rd sing. lienee pelännyt ei liene pelännyt
1st plur. pelännemme emme pelänne 1st plur. lienemme pelänneet emme liene pelänneet
2nd plur. pelännette ette pelänne 2nd plur. lienette pelänneet ette liene pelänneet
3rd plur. pelännevät eivät pelänne 3rd plur. lienevät pelänneet eivät liene pelänneet
passive pelättäneen ei pelättäne passive lienee pelätty ei liene pelätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelätä present pelkäävä pelättävä
long 1st2 pelätäkseen past pelännyt pelätty
2nd inessive1 pelätessä pelättäessä agent1, 3 pelkäämä
instructive peläten negative pelkäämätön
3rd inessive pelkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelkäämästä
illative pelkäämään
adessive pelkäämällä
abessive pelkäämättä
instructive pelkäämän pelättämän
4th nominative pelkääminen
partitive pelkäämistä
5th2 pelkäämäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Read in another language