From pidättää +‎ -ella.



  1. to hold back
    • Mikä hiisi sinua pidätteli? Pitäisi olla jo matkalla! — What the devil was it that held you back? We should be on the road already!
  2. to hold, especially a physical need
    Sinun täytyy vain pidätellä seuraavalle taukopaikalle saakka.
    You just have to hold until the next rest area.
  3. to restrain
  4. to suppress


Inflection of pidätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelen en pidättele 1st sing. olen pidätellyt en ole pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelet et pidättele 2nd sing. olet pidätellyt et ole pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidättelee ei pidättele 3rd sing. on pidätellyt ei ole pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelemme emme pidättele 1st plur. olemme pidätelleet emme ole pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelette ette pidättele 2nd plur. olette pidätelleet ette ole pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelevät eivät pidättele 3rd plur. ovat pidätelleet eivät ole pidätelleet
passive pidätellään ei pidätellä passive on pidätelty ei ole pidätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelin en pidätellyt 1st sing. olin pidätellyt en ollut pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelit et pidätellyt 2nd sing. olit pidätellyt et ollut pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätteli ei pidätellyt 3rd sing. oli pidätellyt ei ollut pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelimme emme pidätelleet 1st plur. olimme pidätelleet emme olleet pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelitte ette pidätelleet 2nd plur. olitte pidätelleet ette olleet pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelivät eivät pidätelleet 3rd plur. olivat pidätelleet eivät olleet pidätelleet
passive pidäteltiin ei pidätelty passive oli pidätelty ei ollut pidätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelisin en pidättelisi 1st sing. olisin pidätellyt en olisi pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelisit et pidättelisi 2nd sing. olisit pidätellyt et olisi pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidättelisi ei pidättelisi 3rd sing. olisi pidätellyt ei olisi pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelisimme emme pidättelisi 1st plur. olisimme pidätelleet emme olisi pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelisitte ette pidättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pidätelleet ette olisi pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelisivät eivät pidättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pidätelleet eivät olisi pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäisiin ei pidäteltäisi passive olisi pidätelty ei olisi pidätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pidättele älä pidättele 2nd sing. ole pidätellyt älä ole pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätelköön älköön pidätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pidätellyt älköön olko pidätellyt
1st plur. pidätelkäämme älkäämme pidätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pidätelleet älkäämme olko pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidätelkää älkää pidätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pidätelleet älkää olko pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidätelkööt älkööt pidätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pidätelleet älkööt olko pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäköön älköön pidäteltäkö passive olkoon pidätelty älköön olko pidätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidätellen en pidätelle 1st sing. lienen pidätellyt en liene pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidätellet et pidätelle 2nd sing. lienet pidätellyt et liene pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätellee ei pidätelle 3rd sing. lienee pidätellyt ei liene pidätellyt
1st plur. pidätellemme emme pidätelle 1st plur. lienemme pidätelleet emme liene pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidätellette ette pidätelle 2nd plur. lienette pidätelleet ette liene pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidätellevät eivät pidätelle 3rd plur. lienevät pidätelleet eivät liene pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäneen ei pidäteltäne passive lienee pidätelty ei liene pidätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pidätellä present pidättelevä pidäteltävä
long 1st2 pidätelläkseen past pidätellyt pidätelty
2nd inessive1 pidätellessä pidäteltäessä agent1, 3 pidättelemä
instructive pidätellen negative pidättelemätön
3rd inessive pidättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pidättelemästä
illative pidättelemään
adessive pidättelemällä
abessive pidättelemättä
instructive pidättelemän pidäteltämän
4th nominative pidätteleminen
partitive pidättelemistä
5th2 pidättelemäisillään

Related termsEdit

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language