• IPA(key): [ˈpiɦi.æ]
  • Rhymes: -ihiæ
  • Hyphenation: pi‧hi‧ä



  1. Partitive singular form of pihi.


  • IPA(key): [ˈpiɦi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ihiæ
  • Hyphenation: pi‧hi‧ä



  1. (intransitive, dialectal) to scrimp
  2. (transitive, dialectal) to snatch, steal


Inflection of pihiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihin en pihi 1st sing. olen pihinyt en ole pihinyt
2nd sing. pihit et pihi 2nd sing. olet pihinyt et ole pihinyt
3rd sing. pihii ei pihi 3rd sing. on pihinyt ei ole pihinyt
1st plur. pihimme emme pihi 1st plur. olemme pihineet emme ole pihineet
2nd plur. pihitte ette pihi 2nd plur. olette pihineet ette ole pihineet
3rd plur. pihivät eivät pihi 3rd plur. ovat pihineet eivät ole pihineet
passive pihitään ei pihitä passive on pihitty ei ole pihitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihin en pihinyt 1st sing. olin pihinyt en ollut pihinyt
2nd sing. pihit et pihinyt 2nd sing. olit pihinyt et ollut pihinyt
3rd sing. pihi ei pihinyt 3rd sing. oli pihinyt ei ollut pihinyt
1st plur. pihimme emme pihineet 1st plur. olimme pihineet emme olleet pihineet
2nd plur. pihitte ette pihineet 2nd plur. olitte pihineet ette olleet pihineet
3rd plur. pihivät eivät pihineet 3rd plur. olivat pihineet eivät olleet pihineet
passive pihittiin ei pihitty passive oli pihitty ei ollut pihitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihisin en pihisi 1st sing. olisin pihinyt en olisi pihinyt
2nd sing. pihisit et pihisi 2nd sing. olisit pihinyt et olisi pihinyt
3rd sing. pihisi ei pihisi 3rd sing. olisi pihinyt ei olisi pihinyt
1st plur. pihisimme emme pihisi 1st plur. olisimme pihineet emme olisi pihineet
2nd plur. pihisitte ette pihisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihineet ette olisi pihineet
3rd plur. pihisivät eivät pihisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihineet eivät olisi pihineet
passive pihittäisiin ei pihittäisi passive olisi pihitty ei olisi pihitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihi älä pihi 2nd sing. ole pihinyt älä ole pihinyt
3rd sing. pihiköön älköön pihikö 3rd sing. olkoon pihinyt älköön olko pihinyt
1st plur. pihikäämme älkäämme pihikö 1st plur. olkaamme pihineet älkäämme olko pihineet
2nd plur. pihikää älkää pihikö 2nd plur. olkaa pihineet älkää olko pihineet
3rd plur. pihikööt älkööt pihikö 3rd plur. olkoot pihineet älkööt olko pihineet
passive pihittäköön älköön pihittäkö passive olkoon pihitty älköön olko pihitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihinen en pihine 1st sing. lienen pihinyt en liene pihinyt
2nd sing. pihinet et pihine 2nd sing. lienet pihinyt et liene pihinyt
3rd sing. pihinee ei pihine 3rd sing. lienee pihinyt ei liene pihinyt
1st plur. pihinemme emme pihine 1st plur. lienemme pihineet emme liene pihineet
2nd plur. pihinette ette pihine 2nd plur. lienette pihineet ette liene pihineet
3rd plur. pihinevät eivät pihine 3rd plur. lienevät pihineet eivät liene pihineet
passive pihittäneen ei pihittäne passive lienee pihitty ei liene pihitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihiä present pihivä pihittävä
long 1st2 pihiäkseen past pihinyt pihitty
2nd inessive1 pihiessä pihittäessä agent1, 3 pihimä
instructive pihien negative pihimätön
3rd inessive pihimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihimästä
illative pihimään
adessive pihimällä
abessive pihimättä
instructive pihimän pihittämän
4th nominative pihiminen
partitive pihimistä
5th2 pihimäisillään