Open main menu

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpiːkɑtɑˣ/, [ˈpiːkɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pii‧ka‧ta

VerbEdit

piikata

  1. (transitive) to break up concrete with a tool like a demolition hammer
  2. (transitive, slang) to flash (telephone someone, only allowing the phone to ring once)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of piikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikkaan en piikkaa 1st sing. olen piikannut en ole piikannut
2nd sing. piikkaat et piikkaa 2nd sing. olet piikannut et ole piikannut
3rd sing. piikkaa ei piikkaa 3rd sing. on piikannut ei ole piikannut
1st plur. piikkaamme emme piikkaa 1st plur. olemme piikanneet emme ole piikanneet
2nd plur. piikkaatte ette piikkaa 2nd plur. olette piikanneet ette ole piikanneet
3rd plur. piikkaavat eivät piikkaa 3rd plur. ovat piikanneet eivät ole piikanneet
passive piikataan ei piikata passive on piikattu ei ole piikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikkasin en piikannut 1st sing. olin piikannut en ollut piikannut
2nd sing. piikkasit et piikannut 2nd sing. olit piikannut et ollut piikannut
3rd sing. piikkasi ei piikannut 3rd sing. oli piikannut ei ollut piikannut
1st plur. piikkasimme emme piikanneet 1st plur. olimme piikanneet emme olleet piikanneet
2nd plur. piikkasitte ette piikanneet 2nd plur. olitte piikanneet ette olleet piikanneet
3rd plur. piikkasivat eivät piikanneet 3rd plur. olivat piikanneet eivät olleet piikanneet
passive piikattiin ei piikattu passive oli piikattu ei ollut piikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikkaisin en piikkaisi 1st sing. olisin piikannut en olisi piikannut
2nd sing. piikkaisit et piikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit piikannut et olisi piikannut
3rd sing. piikkaisi ei piikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi piikannut ei olisi piikannut
1st plur. piikkaisimme emme piikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme piikanneet emme olisi piikanneet
2nd plur. piikkaisitte ette piikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte piikanneet ette olisi piikanneet
3rd plur. piikkaisivat eivät piikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat piikanneet eivät olisi piikanneet
passive piikattaisiin ei piikattaisi passive olisi piikattu ei olisi piikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piikkaa älä piikkaa 2nd sing. ole piikannut älä ole piikannut
3rd sing. piikatkoon älköön piikatko 3rd sing. olkoon piikannut älköön olko piikannut
1st plur. piikatkaamme älkäämme piikatko 1st plur. olkaamme piikanneet älkäämme olko piikanneet
2nd plur. piikatkaa älkää piikatko 2nd plur. olkaa piikanneet älkää olko piikanneet
3rd plur. piikatkoot älkööt piikatko 3rd plur. olkoot piikanneet älkööt olko piikanneet
passive piikattakoon älköön piikattako passive olkoon piikattu älköön olko piikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikannen en piikanne 1st sing. lienen piikannut en liene piikannut
2nd sing. piikannet et piikanne 2nd sing. lienet piikannut et liene piikannut
3rd sing. piikannee ei piikanne 3rd sing. lienee piikannut ei liene piikannut
1st plur. piikannemme emme piikanne 1st plur. lienemme piikanneet emme liene piikanneet
2nd plur. piikannette ette piikanne 2nd plur. lienette piikanneet ette liene piikanneet
3rd plur. piikannevat eivät piikanne 3rd plur. lienevät piikanneet eivät liene piikanneet
passive piikattaneen ei piikattane passive lienee piikattu ei liene piikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piikata present piikkaava piikattava
long 1st2 piikatakseen past piikannut piikattu
2nd inessive1 piikatessa piikattaessa agent1, 3 piikkaama
instructive piikaten negative piikkaamaton
3rd inessive piikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piikkaamasta
illative piikkaamaan
adessive piikkaamalla
abessive piikkaamatta
instructive piikkaaman piikattaman
4th nominative piikkaaminen
partitive piikkaamista
5th2 piikkaamaisillaan