Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pohja +‎ maalata

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpohjɑˌmɑːlɑtɑˣ/, [ˈpo̞xjɑˌmɑːlɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: poh‧ja‧maa‧la‧ta

VerbEdit

pohjamaalata

  1. (transitive) to prime, to size, to apply primer paint or undercoat to

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pohjamaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjamaalaan en pohjamaalaa 1st sing. olen pohjamaalannut en ole pohjamaalannut
2nd sing. pohjamaalaat et pohjamaalaa 2nd sing. olet pohjamaalannut et ole pohjamaalannut
3rd sing. pohjamaalaa ei pohjamaalaa 3rd sing. on pohjamaalannut ei ole pohjamaalannut
1st plur. pohjamaalaamme emme pohjamaalaa 1st plur. olemme pohjamaalanneet emme ole pohjamaalanneet
2nd plur. pohjamaalaatte ette pohjamaalaa 2nd plur. olette pohjamaalanneet ette ole pohjamaalanneet
3rd plur. pohjamaalaavat eivät pohjamaalaa 3rd plur. ovat pohjamaalanneet eivät ole pohjamaalanneet
passive pohjamaalataan ei pohjamaalata passive on pohjamaalattu ei ole pohjamaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjamaalasin en pohjamaalannut 1st sing. olin pohjamaalannut en ollut pohjamaalannut
2nd sing. pohjamaalasit et pohjamaalannut 2nd sing. olit pohjamaalannut et ollut pohjamaalannut
3rd sing. pohjamaalasi ei pohjamaalannut 3rd sing. oli pohjamaalannut ei ollut pohjamaalannut
1st plur. pohjamaalasimme emme pohjamaalanneet 1st plur. olimme pohjamaalanneet emme olleet pohjamaalanneet
2nd plur. pohjamaalasitte ette pohjamaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte pohjamaalanneet ette olleet pohjamaalanneet
3rd plur. pohjamaalasivat eivät pohjamaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat pohjamaalanneet eivät olleet pohjamaalanneet
passive pohjamaalattiin ei pohjamaalattu passive oli pohjamaalattu ei ollut pohjamaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjamaalaisin en pohjamaalaisi 1st sing. olisin pohjamaalannut en olisi pohjamaalannut
2nd sing. pohjamaalaisit et pohjamaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit pohjamaalannut et olisi pohjamaalannut
3rd sing. pohjamaalaisi ei pohjamaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi pohjamaalannut ei olisi pohjamaalannut
1st plur. pohjamaalaisimme emme pohjamaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme pohjamaalanneet emme olisi pohjamaalanneet
2nd plur. pohjamaalaisitte ette pohjamaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pohjamaalanneet ette olisi pohjamaalanneet
3rd plur. pohjamaalaisivat eivät pohjamaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pohjamaalanneet eivät olisi pohjamaalanneet
passive pohjamaalattaisiin ei pohjamaalattaisi passive olisi pohjamaalattu ei olisi pohjamaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pohjamaalaa älä pohjamaalaa 2nd sing. ole pohjamaalannut älä ole pohjamaalannut
3rd sing. pohjamaalatkoon älköön pohjamaalatko 3rd sing. olkoon pohjamaalannut älköön olko pohjamaalannut
1st plur. pohjamaalatkaamme älkäämme pohjamaalatko 1st plur. olkaamme pohjamaalanneet älkäämme olko pohjamaalanneet
2nd plur. pohjamaalatkaa älkää pohjamaalatko 2nd plur. olkaa pohjamaalanneet älkää olko pohjamaalanneet
3rd plur. pohjamaalatkoot älkööt pohjamaalatko 3rd plur. olkoot pohjamaalanneet älkööt olko pohjamaalanneet
passive pohjamaalattakoon älköön pohjamaalattako passive olkoon pohjamaalattu älköön olko pohjamaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjamaalannen en pohjamaalanne 1st sing. lienen pohjamaalannut en liene pohjamaalannut
2nd sing. pohjamaalannet et pohjamaalanne 2nd sing. lienet pohjamaalannut et liene pohjamaalannut
3rd sing. pohjamaalannee ei pohjamaalanne 3rd sing. lienee pohjamaalannut ei liene pohjamaalannut
1st plur. pohjamaalannemme emme pohjamaalanne 1st plur. lienemme pohjamaalanneet emme liene pohjamaalanneet
2nd plur. pohjamaalannette ette pohjamaalanne 2nd plur. lienette pohjamaalanneet ette liene pohjamaalanneet
3rd plur. pohjamaalannevat eivät pohjamaalanne 3rd plur. lienevät pohjamaalanneet eivät liene pohjamaalanneet
passive pohjamaalattaneen ei pohjamaalattane passive lienee pohjamaalattu ei liene pohjamaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pohjamaalata present pohjamaalaava pohjamaalattava
long 1st2 pohjamaalatakseen past pohjamaalannut pohjamaalattu
2nd inessive1 pohjamaalatessa pohjamaalattaessa agent1, 3 pohjamaalaama
instructive pohjamaalaten negative pohjamaalaamaton
3rd inessive pohjamaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pohjamaalaamasta
illative pohjamaalaamaan
adessive pohjamaalaamalla
abessive pohjamaalaamatta
instructive pohjamaalaaman pohjamaalattaman
4th nominative pohjamaalaaminen
partitive pohjamaalaamista
5th2 pohjamaalaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit