(index p)


  • pora- (genitive singular stem of pora) + -ta



  1. (transitive) To drill.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial, dialectal) To cry.
  3. (transitive, computer/internet slang) To shoot through walls in shooting games, to wallbang.


Inflection of porata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poraan en poraa 1st sing. olen porannut en ole porannut
2nd sing. poraat et poraa 2nd sing. olet porannut et ole porannut
3rd sing. poraa ei poraa 3rd sing. on porannut ei ole porannut
1st plur. poraamme emme poraa 1st plur. olemme poranneet emme ole poranneet
2nd plur. poraatte ette poraa 2nd plur. olette poranneet ette ole poranneet
3rd plur. poraavat eivät poraa 3rd plur. ovat poranneet eivät ole poranneet
passive porataan ei porata passive on porattu ei ole porattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porasin en porannut 1st sing. olin porannut en ollut porannut
2nd sing. porasit et porannut 2nd sing. olit porannut et ollut porannut
3rd sing. porasi ei porannut 3rd sing. oli porannut ei ollut porannut
1st plur. porasimme emme poranneet 1st plur. olimme poranneet emme olleet poranneet
2nd plur. porasitte ette poranneet 2nd plur. olitte poranneet ette olleet poranneet
3rd plur. porasivat eivät poranneet 3rd plur. olivat poranneet eivät olleet poranneet
passive porattiin ei porattu passive oli porattu ei ollut porattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poraisin en poraisi 1st sing. olisin porannut en olisi porannut
2nd sing. poraisit et poraisi 2nd sing. olisit porannut et olisi porannut
3rd sing. poraisi ei poraisi 3rd sing. olisi porannut ei olisi porannut
1st plur. poraisimme emme poraisi 1st plur. olisimme poranneet emme olisi poranneet
2nd plur. poraisitte ette poraisi 2nd plur. olisitte poranneet ette olisi poranneet
3rd plur. poraisivat eivät poraisi 3rd plur. olisivat poranneet eivät olisi poranneet
passive porattaisiin ei porattaisi passive olisi porattu ei olisi porattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poraa älä poraa 2nd sing. ole porannut älä ole porannut
3rd sing. poratkoon älköön poratko 3rd sing. olkoon porannut älköön olko porannut
1st plur. poratkaamme älkäämme poratko 1st plur. olkaamme poranneet älkäämme olko poranneet
2nd plur. poratkaa älkää poratko 2nd plur. olkaa poranneet älkää olko poranneet
3rd plur. poratkoot älkööt poratko 3rd plur. olkoot poranneet älkööt olko poranneet
passive porattakoon älköön porattako passive olkoon porattu älköön olko porattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porannen en poranne 1st sing. lienen porannut en liene porannut
2nd sing. porannet et poranne 2nd sing. lienet porannut et liene porannut
3rd sing. porannee ei poranne 3rd sing. lienee porannut ei liene porannut
1st plur. porannemme emme poranne 1st plur. lienemme poranneet emme liene poranneet
2nd plur. porannette ette poranne 2nd plur. lienette poranneet ette liene poranneet
3rd plur. porannevat eivät poranne 3rd plur. lienevät poranneet eivät liene poranneet
passive porattaneen ei porattane passive lienee porattu ei liene porattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porata present poraava porattava
long 1st2 poratakseen past porannut porattu
2nd inessive1 poratessa porattaessa agent1, 3 poraama
instructive poraten negative poraamaton
3rd inessive poraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poraamasta
illative poraamaan
adessive poraamalla
abessive poraamatta
instructive poraaman porattaman
4th nominative poraaminen
partitive poraamista
5th2 poraamaisillaan


Read in another language