1. to press (clothes, flowers)
  2. to crease (to produce a crease, intentionally, as to the front of trousers)


Inflection of prässätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. prässään en prässää 1st sing. olen prässännyt en ole prässännyt
2nd sing. prässäät et prässää 2nd sing. olet prässännyt et ole prässännyt
3rd sing. prässää ei prässää 3rd sing. on prässännyt ei ole prässännyt
1st plur. prässäämme emme prässää 1st plur. olemme prässänneet emme ole prässänneet
2nd plur. prässäätte ette prässää 2nd plur. olette prässänneet ette ole prässänneet
3rd plur. prässäävät eivät prässää 3rd plur. ovat prässänneet eivät ole prässänneet
passive prässätään ei prässätä passive on prässätty ei ole prässätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. prässäsin en prässännyt 1st sing. olin prässännyt en ollut prässännyt
2nd sing. prässäsit et prässännyt 2nd sing. olit prässännyt et ollut prässännyt
3rd sing. prässäsi ei prässännyt 3rd sing. oli prässännyt ei ollut prässännyt
1st plur. prässäsimme emme prässänneet 1st plur. olimme prässänneet emme olleet prässänneet
2nd plur. prässäsitte ette prässänneet 2nd plur. olitte prässänneet ette olleet prässänneet
3rd plur. prässäsivät eivät prässänneet 3rd plur. olivat prässänneet eivät olleet prässänneet
passive prässättiin ei prässätty passive oli prässätty ei ollut prässätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. prässäisin en prässäisi 1st sing. olisin prässännyt en olisi prässännyt
2nd sing. prässäisit et prässäisi 2nd sing. olisit prässännyt et olisi prässännyt
3rd sing. prässäisi ei prässäisi 3rd sing. olisi prässännyt ei olisi prässännyt
1st plur. prässäisimme emme prässäisi 1st plur. olisimme prässänneet emme olisi prässänneet
2nd plur. prässäisitte ette prässäisi 2nd plur. olisitte prässänneet ette olisi prässänneet
3rd plur. prässäisivät eivät prässäisi 3rd plur. olisivat prässänneet eivät olisi prässänneet
passive prässättäisiin ei prässättäisi passive olisi prässätty ei olisi prässätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. prässää älä prässää 2nd sing. ole prässännyt älä ole prässännyt
3rd sing. prässätköön älköön prässätkö 3rd sing. olkoon prässännyt älköön olko prässännyt
1st plur. prässätkäämme älkäämme prässätkö 1st plur. olkaamme prässänneet älkäämme olko prässänneet
2nd plur. prässätkää älkää prässätkö 2nd plur. olkaa prässänneet älkää olko prässänneet
3rd plur. prässätkööt älkööt prässätkö 3rd plur. olkoot prässänneet älkööt olko prässänneet
passive prässättäköön älköön prässättäkö passive olkoon prässätty älköön olko prässätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. prässännen en prässänne 1st sing. lienen prässännyt en liene prässännyt
2nd sing. prässännet et prässänne 2nd sing. lienet prässännyt et liene prässännyt
3rd sing. prässännee ei prässänne 3rd sing. lienee prässännyt ei liene prässännyt
1st plur. prässännemme emme prässänne 1st plur. lienemme prässänneet emme liene prässänneet
2nd plur. prässännette ette prässänne 2nd plur. lienette prässänneet ette liene prässänneet
3rd plur. prässännevät eivät prässänne 3rd plur. lienevät prässänneet eivät liene prässänneet
passive prässättäneen ei prässättäne passive lienee prässätty ei liene prässätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st prässätä present prässäävä prässättävä
long 1st2 prässätäkseen past prässännyt prässätty
2nd inessive1 prässätessä prässättäessä agent1, 3 prässäämä
instructive prässäten negative prässäämätön
3rd inessive prässäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative prässäämästä
illative prässäämään
adessive prässäämällä
abessive prässäämättä
instructive prässäämän prässättämän
4th nominative prässääminen
partitive prässäämistä
5th2 prässäämäisillään

Related termsEdit

Read in another language