AlbanianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Derrived from qij; qij ((I) fuck) + -fsha (may I) (optative marker).

See qij (fuck, hew) and kij (I prune, trim, hew)[1] for more.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /c͡ɕifˈʃaː/, /cifˈʃaː/ (Standard)
  • IPA(key): /t͡ɕifˈʃaː/, /t͡ʃifˈʃaː/ (Standard [c]~[c͡ɕ] merge with [t͡ɕ]~[t͡ʃ] in northern Gheg dialects)
  • IPA(key): /kʲifˈʃaː/ (among Gheg dialects spoken in North Macedonia)

VerbEdit

qifsha

  1. first-person singular present optative of qij
  2. may I fuck/hew

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ [1] Albanian verb kij (1st pers. sg. indicative, present); aorist kiva/kíva (1st pers. sg.); participle kirë/kírë) • from "Fjalor Shqip" ('Albanian dictionary')