reistailla

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

reistata +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrei̯stɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈre̞i̯s̠t̪ɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eistɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: reis‧tail‧la

VerbEdit

reistailla

  1. (colloquial) to act up or malfunction repeatedly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of reistailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistailen en reistaile 1st sing. olen reistaillut en ole reistaillut
2nd sing. reistailet et reistaile 2nd sing. olet reistaillut et ole reistaillut
3rd sing. reistailee ei reistaile 3rd sing. on reistaillut ei ole reistaillut
1st plur. reistailemme emme reistaile 1st plur. olemme reistailleet emme ole reistailleet
2nd plur. reistailette ette reistaile 2nd plur. olette reistailleet ette ole reistailleet
3rd plur. reistailevat eivät reistaile 3rd plur. ovat reistailleet eivät ole reistailleet
passive reistaillaan ei reistailla passive on reistailtu ei ole reistailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistailin en reistaillut 1st sing. olin reistaillut en ollut reistaillut
2nd sing. reistailit et reistaillut 2nd sing. olit reistaillut et ollut reistaillut
3rd sing. reistaili ei reistaillut 3rd sing. oli reistaillut ei ollut reistaillut
1st plur. reistailimme emme reistailleet 1st plur. olimme reistailleet emme olleet reistailleet
2nd plur. reistailitte ette reistailleet 2nd plur. olitte reistailleet ette olleet reistailleet
3rd plur. reistailivat eivät reistailleet 3rd plur. olivat reistailleet eivät olleet reistailleet
passive reistailtiin ei reistailtu passive oli reistailtu ei ollut reistailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistailisin en reistailisi 1st sing. olisin reistaillut en olisi reistaillut
2nd sing. reistailisit et reistailisi 2nd sing. olisit reistaillut et olisi reistaillut
3rd sing. reistailisi ei reistailisi 3rd sing. olisi reistaillut ei olisi reistaillut
1st plur. reistailisimme emme reistailisi 1st plur. olisimme reistailleet emme olisi reistailleet
2nd plur. reistailisitte ette reistailisi 2nd plur. olisitte reistailleet ette olisi reistailleet
3rd plur. reistailisivat eivät reistailisi 3rd plur. olisivat reistailleet eivät olisi reistailleet
passive reistailtaisiin ei reistailtaisi passive olisi reistailtu ei olisi reistailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reistaile älä reistaile 2nd sing. ole reistaillut älä ole reistaillut
3rd sing. reistailkoon älköön reistailko 3rd sing. olkoon reistaillut älköön olko reistaillut
1st plur. reistailkaamme älkäämme reistailko 1st plur. olkaamme reistailleet älkäämme olko reistailleet
2nd plur. reistailkaa älkää reistailko 2nd plur. olkaa reistailleet älkää olko reistailleet
3rd plur. reistailkoot älkööt reistailko 3rd plur. olkoot reistailleet älkööt olko reistailleet
passive reistailtakoon älköön reistailtako passive olkoon reistailtu älköön olko reistailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistaillen en reistaille 1st sing. lienen reistaillut en liene reistaillut
2nd sing. reistaillet et reistaille 2nd sing. lienet reistaillut et liene reistaillut
3rd sing. reistaillee ei reistaille 3rd sing. lienee reistaillut ei liene reistaillut
1st plur. reistaillemme emme reistaille 1st plur. lienemme reistailleet emme liene reistailleet
2nd plur. reistaillette ette reistaille 2nd plur. lienette reistailleet ette liene reistailleet
3rd plur. reistaillevat eivät reistaille 3rd plur. lienevät reistailleet eivät liene reistailleet
passive reistailtaneen ei reistailtane passive lienee reistailtu ei liene reistailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reistailla present reistaileva reistailtava
long 1st2 reistaillakseen past reistaillut reistailtu
2nd inessive1 reistaillessa reistailtaessa agent1, 3 reistailema
instructive reistaillen negative reistailematon
3rd inessive reistailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative reistailemasta
illative reistailemaan
adessive reistailemalla
abessive reistailematta
instructive reistaileman reistailtaman
4th nominative reistaileminen
partitive reistailemista
5th2 reistailemaisillaan