reistata

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrei̯stɑtɑˣ/, [ˈre̞i̯s̠t̪ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eistɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): reis‧ta‧ta

VerbEdit

reistata

  1. (colloquial) to act up, to malfunction

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of reistata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistaan en reistaa 1st sing. olen reistannut en ole reistannut
2nd sing. reistaat et reistaa 2nd sing. olet reistannut et ole reistannut
3rd sing. reistaa ei reistaa 3rd sing. on reistannut ei ole reistannut
1st plur. reistaamme emme reistaa 1st plur. olemme reistanneet emme ole reistanneet
2nd plur. reistaatte ette reistaa 2nd plur. olette reistanneet ette ole reistanneet
3rd plur. reistaavat eivät reistaa 3rd plur. ovat reistanneet eivät ole reistanneet
passive reistataan ei reistata passive on reistattu ei ole reistattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistasin en reistannut 1st sing. olin reistannut en ollut reistannut
2nd sing. reistasit et reistannut 2nd sing. olit reistannut et ollut reistannut
3rd sing. reistasi ei reistannut 3rd sing. oli reistannut ei ollut reistannut
1st plur. reistasimme emme reistanneet 1st plur. olimme reistanneet emme olleet reistanneet
2nd plur. reistasitte ette reistanneet 2nd plur. olitte reistanneet ette olleet reistanneet
3rd plur. reistasivat eivät reistanneet 3rd plur. olivat reistanneet eivät olleet reistanneet
passive reistattiin ei reistattu passive oli reistattu ei ollut reistattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistaisin en reistaisi 1st sing. olisin reistannut en olisi reistannut
2nd sing. reistaisit et reistaisi 2nd sing. olisit reistannut et olisi reistannut
3rd sing. reistaisi ei reistaisi 3rd sing. olisi reistannut ei olisi reistannut
1st plur. reistaisimme emme reistaisi 1st plur. olisimme reistanneet emme olisi reistanneet
2nd plur. reistaisitte ette reistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte reistanneet ette olisi reistanneet
3rd plur. reistaisivat eivät reistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat reistanneet eivät olisi reistanneet
passive reistattaisiin ei reistattaisi passive olisi reistattu ei olisi reistattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reistaa älä reistaa 2nd sing. ole reistannut älä ole reistannut
3rd sing. reistatkoon älköön reistatko 3rd sing. olkoon reistannut älköön olko reistannut
1st plur. reistatkaamme älkäämme reistatko 1st plur. olkaamme reistanneet älkäämme olko reistanneet
2nd plur. reistatkaa älkää reistatko 2nd plur. olkaa reistanneet älkää olko reistanneet
3rd plur. reistatkoot älkööt reistatko 3rd plur. olkoot reistanneet älkööt olko reistanneet
passive reistattakoon älköön reistattako passive olkoon reistattu älköön olko reistattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reistannen en reistanne 1st sing. lienen reistannut en liene reistannut
2nd sing. reistannet et reistanne 2nd sing. lienet reistannut et liene reistannut
3rd sing. reistannee ei reistanne 3rd sing. lienee reistannut ei liene reistannut
1st plur. reistannemme emme reistanne 1st plur. lienemme reistanneet emme liene reistanneet
2nd plur. reistannette ette reistanne 2nd plur. lienette reistanneet ette liene reistanneet
3rd plur. reistannevat eivät reistanne 3rd plur. lienevät reistanneet eivät liene reistanneet
passive reistattaneen ei reistattane passive lienee reistattu ei liene reistattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reistata present reistaava reistattava
long 1st2 reistatakseen past reistannut reistattu
2nd inessive1 reistatessa reistattaessa agent1, 3 reistaama
instructive reistaten negative reistaamaton
3rd inessive reistaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative reistaamasta
illative reistaamaan
adessive reistaamalla
abessive reistaamatta
instructive reistaaman reistattaman
4th nominative reistaaminen
partitive reistaamista
5th2 reistaamaisillaan

DescendantsEdit

  • Ingrian: reissata