retroilla

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

retro +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈretroi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈre̞t̪ro̞i̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -etroilːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ret‧roil‧la

VerbEdit

retroilla

  1. (intransitive, informal) to go retro

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of retroilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retroilen en retroile 1st sing. olen retroillut en ole retroillut
2nd sing. retroilet et retroile 2nd sing. olet retroillut et ole retroillut
3rd sing. retroilee ei retroile 3rd sing. on retroillut ei ole retroillut
1st plur. retroilemme emme retroile 1st plur. olemme retroilleet emme ole retroilleet
2nd plur. retroilette ette retroile 2nd plur. olette retroilleet ette ole retroilleet
3rd plur. retroilevat eivät retroile 3rd plur. ovat retroilleet eivät ole retroilleet
passive retroillaan ei retroilla passive on retroiltu ei ole retroiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retroilin en retroillut 1st sing. olin retroillut en ollut retroillut
2nd sing. retroilit et retroillut 2nd sing. olit retroillut et ollut retroillut
3rd sing. retroili ei retroillut 3rd sing. oli retroillut ei ollut retroillut
1st plur. retroilimme emme retroilleet 1st plur. olimme retroilleet emme olleet retroilleet
2nd plur. retroilitte ette retroilleet 2nd plur. olitte retroilleet ette olleet retroilleet
3rd plur. retroilivat eivät retroilleet 3rd plur. olivat retroilleet eivät olleet retroilleet
passive retroiltiin ei retroiltu passive oli retroiltu ei ollut retroiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retroilisin en retroilisi 1st sing. olisin retroillut en olisi retroillut
2nd sing. retroilisit et retroilisi 2nd sing. olisit retroillut et olisi retroillut
3rd sing. retroilisi ei retroilisi 3rd sing. olisi retroillut ei olisi retroillut
1st plur. retroilisimme emme retroilisi 1st plur. olisimme retroilleet emme olisi retroilleet
2nd plur. retroilisitte ette retroilisi 2nd plur. olisitte retroilleet ette olisi retroilleet
3rd plur. retroilisivat eivät retroilisi 3rd plur. olisivat retroilleet eivät olisi retroilleet
passive retroiltaisiin ei retroiltaisi passive olisi retroiltu ei olisi retroiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. retroile älä retroile 2nd sing. ole retroillut älä ole retroillut
3rd sing. retroilkoon älköön retroilko 3rd sing. olkoon retroillut älköön olko retroillut
1st plur. retroilkaamme älkäämme retroilko 1st plur. olkaamme retroilleet älkäämme olko retroilleet
2nd plur. retroilkaa älkää retroilko 2nd plur. olkaa retroilleet älkää olko retroilleet
3rd plur. retroilkoot älkööt retroilko 3rd plur. olkoot retroilleet älkööt olko retroilleet
passive retroiltakoon älköön retroiltako passive olkoon retroiltu älköön olko retroiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retroillen en retroille 1st sing. lienen retroillut en liene retroillut
2nd sing. retroillet et retroille 2nd sing. lienet retroillut et liene retroillut
3rd sing. retroillee ei retroille 3rd sing. lienee retroillut ei liene retroillut
1st plur. retroillemme emme retroille 1st plur. lienemme retroilleet emme liene retroilleet
2nd plur. retroillette ette retroille 2nd plur. lienette retroilleet ette liene retroilleet
3rd plur. retroillevat eivät retroille 3rd plur. lienevät retroilleet eivät liene retroilleet
passive retroiltaneen ei retroiltane passive lienee retroiltu ei liene retroiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st retroilla present retroileva retroiltava
long 1st2 retroillakseen past retroillut retroiltu
2nd inessive1 retroillessa retroiltaessa agent1, 3 retroilema
instructive retroillen negative retroilematon
3rd inessive retroilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative retroilemasta
illative retroilemaan
adessive retroilemalla
abessive retroilematta
instructive retroileman retroiltaman
4th nominative retroileminen
partitive retroilemista
5th2 retroilemaisillaan