IngrianEdit

 
Rohoin.

EtymologyEdit

From roho (grass) +‎ -in. Akin to Finnish ruohoinen

PronunciationEdit

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈrohone/ (phonemic spelling: rohone)
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈroxˑoi̯n/ (phonemic spelling: rohhoin)
  • Hyphenation: ro‧hoin

AdjectiveEdit

rohoin (genitive rohoisen, partitive rohoista)

  1. green

NounEdit

rohoin (genitive rohoisen, partitive rohoista)

  1. green

DeclensionEdit

Declension of rohoin (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative rohoin rohoiset
genitive rohoisen rohoisiin
partitive rohoista
rohoist
rohoisia
illative rohoisee rohoisii
inessive rohoisees rohoisiis
elative rohoisest rohoisist
allative rohoiselle rohoisille
adessive rohoiseel rohoisiil
ablative rohoiselt rohoisilt
translative rohoiseks rohoisiks
essive rohoisenna
rohoiseen
rohoisinna
rohoisiin
exessive1) rohoisent rohoisint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of rohoin
singular plural
nominative rohoin rohoist
genitive rohoizen rohoisiin
partitive rohoist rohoizia
illative rohoisee rohoisii
inessive rohoizeez rohoiziiz
elative rohoizest rohoizist
allative rohoizelle rohoizille
adessive rohoizeel rohoiziil
ablative rohoizelt rohoizilt
translative rohoizeks rohoiziks
essive rohoiseen rohoisiin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 51
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 484
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 156