sähköttää

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

sähköttää

  1. to wire, telegraph (send a message using a telegraph).

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of sähköttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähkötän en sähkötä 1st sing. olen sähköttänyt en ole sähköttänyt
2nd sing. sähkötät et sähkötä 2nd sing. olet sähköttänyt et ole sähköttänyt
3rd sing. sähköttää ei sähkötä 3rd sing. on sähköttänyt ei ole sähköttänyt
1st plur. sähkötämme emme sähkötä 1st plur. olemme sähköttäneet emme ole sähköttäneet
2nd plur. sähkötätte ette sähkötä 2nd plur. olette sähköttäneet ette ole sähköttäneet
3rd plur. sähköttävät eivät sähkötä 3rd plur. ovat sähköttäneet eivät ole sähköttäneet
passive sähkötetään ei sähkötetä passive on sähkötetty ei ole sähkötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähkötin en sähköttänyt 1st sing. olin sähköttänyt en ollut sähköttänyt
2nd sing. sähkötit et sähköttänyt 2nd sing. olit sähköttänyt et ollut sähköttänyt
3rd sing. sähkötti ei sähköttänyt 3rd sing. oli sähköttänyt ei ollut sähköttänyt
1st plur. sähkötimme emme sähköttäneet 1st plur. olimme sähköttäneet emme olleet sähköttäneet
2nd plur. sähkötitte ette sähköttäneet 2nd plur. olitte sähköttäneet ette olleet sähköttäneet
3rd plur. sähköttivät eivät sähköttäneet 3rd plur. olivat sähköttäneet eivät olleet sähköttäneet
passive sähkötettiin ei sähkötetty passive oli sähkötetty ei ollut sähkötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköttäisin en sähköttäisi 1st sing. olisin sähköttänyt en olisi sähköttänyt
2nd sing. sähköttäisit et sähköttäisi 2nd sing. olisit sähköttänyt et olisi sähköttänyt
3rd sing. sähköttäisi ei sähköttäisi 3rd sing. olisi sähköttänyt ei olisi sähköttänyt
1st plur. sähköttäisimme emme sähköttäisi 1st plur. olisimme sähköttäneet emme olisi sähköttäneet
2nd plur. sähköttäisitte ette sähköttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sähköttäneet ette olisi sähköttäneet
3rd plur. sähköttäisivät eivät sähköttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sähköttäneet eivät olisi sähköttäneet
passive sähkötettäisiin ei sähkötettäisi passive olisi sähkötetty ei olisi sähkötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sähkötä älä sähkötä 2nd sing. ole sähköttänyt älä ole sähköttänyt
3rd sing. sähköttäköön älköön sähköttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon sähköttänyt älköön olko sähköttänyt
1st plur. sähköttäkäämme älkäämme sähköttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme sähköttäneet älkäämme olko sähköttäneet
2nd plur. sähköttäkää älkää sähköttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa sähköttäneet älkää olko sähköttäneet
3rd plur. sähköttäkööt älkööt sähköttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot sähköttäneet älkööt olko sähköttäneet
passive sähkötettäköön älköön sähkötettäkö passive olkoon sähkötetty älköön olko sähkötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköttänen en sähköttäne 1st sing. lienen sähköttänyt en liene sähköttänyt
2nd sing. sähköttänet et sähköttäne 2nd sing. lienet sähköttänyt et liene sähköttänyt
3rd sing. sähköttänee ei sähköttäne 3rd sing. lienee sähköttänyt ei liene sähköttänyt
1st plur. sähköttänemme emme sähköttäne 1st plur. lienemme sähköttäneet emme liene sähköttäneet
2nd plur. sähköttänette ette sähköttäne 2nd plur. lienette sähköttäneet ette liene sähköttäneet
3rd plur. sähköttänevät eivät sähköttäne 3rd plur. lienevät sähköttäneet eivät liene sähköttäneet
passive sähkötettäneen ei sähkötettäne passive lienee sähkötetty ei liene sähkötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sähköttää present sähköttävä sähkötettävä
long 1st2 sähköttääkseen past sähköttänyt sähkötetty
2nd inessive1 sähköttäessä sähkötettäessä agent1, 3 sähköttämä
instructive sähköttäen negative sähköttämätön
3rd inessive sähköttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sähköttämästä
illative sähköttämään
adessive sähköttämällä
abessive sähköttämättä
instructive sähköttämän sähkötettämän
4th nominative sähköttäminen
partitive sähköttämistä
5th2 sähköttämäisillään

SynonymsEdit

Read in another language