From sairastaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To be sick (repeatedly).
    Hänen terveytensä on alkanut pettää ja hän on alkanut sairastella.
    His health has started to fail and he has been ill often.


Inflection of sairastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastelen en sairastele 1st sing. olen sairastellut en ole sairastellut
2nd sing. sairastelet et sairastele 2nd sing. olet sairastellut et ole sairastellut
3rd sing. sairastelee ei sairastele 3rd sing. on sairastellut ei ole sairastellut
1st plur. sairastelemme emme sairastele 1st plur. olemme sairastelleet emme ole sairastelleet
2nd plur. sairastelette ette sairastele 2nd plur. olette sairastelleet ette ole sairastelleet
3rd plur. sairastelevat eivät sairastele 3rd plur. ovat sairastelleet eivät ole sairastelleet
passive sairastellaan ei sairastella passive on sairasteltu ei ole sairasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastelin en sairastellut 1st sing. olin sairastellut en ollut sairastellut
2nd sing. sairastelit et sairastellut 2nd sing. olit sairastellut et ollut sairastellut
3rd sing. sairasteli ei sairastellut 3rd sing. oli sairastellut ei ollut sairastellut
1st plur. sairastelimme emme sairastelleet 1st plur. olimme sairastelleet emme olleet sairastelleet
2nd plur. sairastelitte ette sairastelleet 2nd plur. olitte sairastelleet ette olleet sairastelleet
3rd plur. sairastelivat eivät sairastelleet 3rd plur. olivat sairastelleet eivät olleet sairastelleet
passive sairasteltiin ei sairasteltu passive oli sairasteltu ei ollut sairasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastelisin en sairastelisi 1st sing. olisin sairastellut en olisi sairastellut
2nd sing. sairastelisit et sairastelisi 2nd sing. olisit sairastellut et olisi sairastellut
3rd sing. sairastelisi ei sairastelisi 3rd sing. olisi sairastellut ei olisi sairastellut
1st plur. sairastelisimme emme sairastelisi 1st plur. olisimme sairastelleet emme olisi sairastelleet
2nd plur. sairastelisitte ette sairastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sairastelleet ette olisi sairastelleet
3rd plur. sairastelisivat eivät sairastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sairastelleet eivät olisi sairastelleet
passive sairasteltaisiin ei sairasteltaisi passive olisi sairasteltu ei olisi sairasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sairastele älä sairastele 2nd sing. ole sairastellut älä ole sairastellut
3rd sing. sairastelkoon älköön sairastelko 3rd sing. olkoon sairastellut älköön olko sairastellut
1st plur. sairastelkaamme älkäämme sairastelko 1st plur. olkaamme sairastelleet älkäämme olko sairastelleet
2nd plur. sairastelkaa älkää sairastelko 2nd plur. olkaa sairastelleet älkää olko sairastelleet
3rd plur. sairastelkoot älkööt sairastelko 3rd plur. olkoot sairastelleet älkööt olko sairastelleet
passive sairasteltakoon älköön sairasteltako passive olkoon sairasteltu älköön olko sairasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastellen en sairastelle 1st sing. lienen sairastellut en liene sairastellut
2nd sing. sairastellet et sairastelle 2nd sing. lienet sairastellut et liene sairastellut
3rd sing. sairastellee ei sairastelle 3rd sing. lienee sairastellut ei liene sairastellut
1st plur. sairastellemme emme sairastelle 1st plur. lienemme sairastelleet emme liene sairastelleet
2nd plur. sairastellette ette sairastelle 2nd plur. lienette sairastelleet ette liene sairastelleet
3rd plur. sairastellevat eivät sairastelle 3rd plur. lienevät sairastelleet eivät liene sairastelleet
passive sairasteltaneen ei sairasteltane passive lienee sairasteltu ei liene sairasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sairastella present sairasteleva sairasteltava
long 1st2 sairastellakseen past sairastellut sairasteltu
2nd inessive1 sairastellessa sairasteltaessa agent1, 3 sairastelema
instructive sairastellen negative sairastelematon
3rd inessive sairastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sairastelemasta
illative sairastelemaan
adessive sairastelemalla
abessive sairastelematta
instructive sairasteleman sairasteltaman
4th nominative sairasteleminen
partitive sairastelemista
5th2 sairastelemaisillaan
Read in another language