sao- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To thicken (more viscous).


Inflection of saota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakoan en sakoa 1st sing. olen saonnut en ole saonnut
2nd sing. sakoat et sakoa 2nd sing. olet saonnut et ole saonnut
3rd sing. sakoaa ei sakoa 3rd sing. on saonnut ei ole saonnut
1st plur. sakoamme emme sakoa 1st plur. olemme saonneet emme ole saonneet
2nd plur. sakoatte ette sakoa 2nd plur. olette saonneet ette ole saonneet
3rd plur. sakoavat eivät sakoa 3rd plur. ovat saonneet eivät ole saonneet
passive saotaan ei saota passive on saottu ei ole saottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakosin en saonnut 1st sing. olin saonnut en ollut saonnut
2nd sing. sakosit et saonnut 2nd sing. olit saonnut et ollut saonnut
3rd sing. sakosi ei saonnut 3rd sing. oli saonnut ei ollut saonnut
1st plur. sakosimme emme saonneet 1st plur. olimme saonneet emme olleet saonneet
2nd plur. sakositte ette saonneet 2nd plur. olitte saonneet ette olleet saonneet
3rd plur. sakosivat eivät saonneet 3rd plur. olivat saonneet eivät olleet saonneet
passive saottiin ei saottu passive oli saottu ei ollut saottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakoaisin
en sakoaisi
en sakoisi
1st sing. olisin saonnut en olisi saonnut
2nd sing. sakoaisit
et sakoaisi
et sakoisi
2nd sing. olisit saonnut et olisi saonnut
3rd sing. sakoaisi
ei sakoaisi
ei sakoisi
3rd sing. olisi saonnut ei olisi saonnut
1st plur. sakoaisimme
emme sakoaisi
emme sakoisi
1st plur. olisimme saonneet emme olisi saonneet
2nd plur. sakoaisitte
ette sakoaisi
ette sakoisi
2nd plur. olisitte saonneet ette olisi saonneet
3rd plur. sakoaisivat
eivät sakoaisi
eivät sakoisi
3rd plur. olisivat saonneet eivät olisi saonneet
passive saottaisiin ei saottaisi passive olisi saottu ei olisi saottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sakoa älä sakoa 2nd sing. ole saonnut älä ole saonnut
3rd sing. saotkoon älköön saotko 3rd sing. olkoon saonnut älköön olko saonnut
1st plur. saotkaamme älkäämme saotko 1st plur. olkaamme saonneet älkäämme olko saonneet
2nd plur. saotkaa älkää saotko 2nd plur. olkaa saonneet älkää olko saonneet
3rd plur. saotkoot älkööt saotko 3rd plur. olkoot saonneet älkööt olko saonneet
passive saottakoon älköön saottako passive olkoon saottu älköön olko saottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saonnen en saonne 1st sing. lienen saonnut en liene saonnut
2nd sing. saonnet et saonne 2nd sing. lienet saonnut et liene saonnut
3rd sing. saonnee ei saonne 3rd sing. lienee saonnut ei liene saonnut
1st plur. saonnemme emme saonne 1st plur. lienemme saonneet emme liene saonneet
2nd plur. saonnette ette saonne 2nd plur. lienette saonneet ette liene saonneet
3rd plur. saonnevat eivät saonne 3rd plur. lienevät saonneet eivät liene saonneet
passive saottaneen ei saottane passive lienee saottu ei liene saottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saota present sakoava saottava
long 1st2 saotakseen past saonnut saottu
2nd inessive1 saotessa saottaessa agent1, 3 sakoama
instructive saoten negative sakoamaton
3rd inessive sakoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sakoamasta
illative sakoamaan
adessive sakoamalla
abessive sakoamatta
instructive sakoaman saottaman
4th nominative sakoaminen
partitive sakoamista
5th2 sakoamaisillaan