From Proto-Finnic *ostadak. Cognate with Estonian osta. A causative derivation with -ta, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wosa (whence also eg. Komi-Zyrian вуз ‎(vuz, tax)), an ancient loanword from Proto-Indo-European *wos-.




  1. (transitive) To buy, purchase.


Inflection of ostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostan en osta 1st sing. olen ostanut en ole ostanut
2nd sing. ostat et osta 2nd sing. olet ostanut et ole ostanut
3rd sing. ostaa ei osta 3rd sing. on ostanut ei ole ostanut
1st plur. ostamme emme osta 1st plur. olemme ostaneet emme ole ostaneet
2nd plur. ostatte ette osta 2nd plur. olette ostaneet ette ole ostaneet
3rd plur. ostavat eivät osta 3rd plur. ovat ostaneet eivät ole ostaneet
passive ostetaan ei osteta passive on ostettu ei ole ostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostin en ostanut 1st sing. olin ostanut en ollut ostanut
2nd sing. ostit et ostanut 2nd sing. olit ostanut et ollut ostanut
3rd sing. osti ei ostanut 3rd sing. oli ostanut ei ollut ostanut
1st plur. ostimme emme ostaneet 1st plur. olimme ostaneet emme olleet ostaneet
2nd plur. ostitte ette ostaneet 2nd plur. olitte ostaneet ette olleet ostaneet
3rd plur. ostivat eivät ostaneet 3rd plur. olivat ostaneet eivät olleet ostaneet
passive ostettiin ei ostettu passive oli ostettu ei ollut ostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostaisin en ostaisi 1st sing. olisin ostanut en olisi ostanut
2nd sing. ostaisit et ostaisi 2nd sing. olisit ostanut et olisi ostanut
3rd sing. ostaisi ei ostaisi 3rd sing. olisi ostanut ei olisi ostanut
1st plur. ostaisimme emme ostaisi 1st plur. olisimme ostaneet emme olisi ostaneet
2nd plur. ostaisitte ette ostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ostaneet ette olisi ostaneet
3rd plur. ostaisivat eivät ostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ostaneet eivät olisi ostaneet
passive ostettaisiin ei ostettaisi passive olisi ostettu ei olisi ostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. osta älä osta 2nd sing. ole ostanut älä ole ostanut
3rd sing. ostakoon älköön ostako 3rd sing. olkoon ostanut älköön olko ostanut
1st plur. ostakaamme älkäämme ostako 1st plur. olkaamme ostaneet älkäämme olko ostaneet
2nd plur. ostakaa älkää ostako 2nd plur. olkaa ostaneet älkää olko ostaneet
3rd plur. ostakoot älkööt ostako 3rd plur. olkoot ostaneet älkööt olko ostaneet
passive ostettakoon älköön ostettako passive olkoon ostettu älköön olko ostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostanen en ostane 1st sing. lienen ostanut en liene ostanut
2nd sing. ostanet et ostane 2nd sing. lienet ostanut et liene ostanut
3rd sing. ostanee ei ostane 3rd sing. lienee ostanut ei liene ostanut
1st plur. ostanemme emme ostane 1st plur. lienemme ostaneet emme liene ostaneet
2nd plur. ostanette ette ostane 2nd plur. lienette ostaneet ette liene ostaneet
3rd plur. ostanevat eivät ostane 3rd plur. lienevät ostaneet eivät liene ostaneet
passive ostettaneen ei ostettane passive lienee ostettu ei liene ostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ostaa present ostava ostettava
long 1st2 ostaakseen past ostanut ostettu
2nd inessive1 ostaessa ostettaessa agent1, 3 ostama
instructive ostaen negative ostamaton
3rd inessive ostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ostamasta
illative ostamaan
adessive ostamalla
abessive ostamatta
instructive ostaman ostettaman
4th nominative ostaminen
partitive ostamista
5th2 ostamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language