Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *ostadak. Cognate with Estonian ostma. A causative derivation with -taa, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wosa (whence also e.g. Komi-Zyrian вуз (vuz, tax)), an ancient loanword from Proto-Indo-European *wes-, *wos- (compare Ancient Greek ὠνέομαι (ōnéomai), Latin vēnum, Sanskrit वस्न (vasná)).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈostɑːˣ/, [ˈo̞s̠tɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ostɑː
  • Syllabification(key): os‧taa

Verb

edit

ostaa

  1. (transitive) to buy, purchase
  2. (transitive, colloquial) to believe, accept (a story, etc.)

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of ostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostan en osta 1st sing. olen ostanut en ole ostanut
2nd sing. ostat et osta 2nd sing. olet ostanut et ole ostanut
3rd sing. ostaa ei osta 3rd sing. on ostanut ei ole ostanut
1st plur. ostamme emme osta 1st plur. olemme ostaneet emme ole ostaneet
2nd plur. ostatte ette osta 2nd plur. olette ostaneet ette ole ostaneet
3rd plur. ostavat eivät osta 3rd plur. ovat ostaneet eivät ole ostaneet
passive ostetaan ei osteta passive on ostettu ei ole ostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostin en ostanut 1st sing. olin ostanut en ollut ostanut
2nd sing. ostit et ostanut 2nd sing. olit ostanut et ollut ostanut
3rd sing. osti ei ostanut 3rd sing. oli ostanut ei ollut ostanut
1st plur. ostimme emme ostaneet 1st plur. olimme ostaneet emme olleet ostaneet
2nd plur. ostitte ette ostaneet 2nd plur. olitte ostaneet ette olleet ostaneet
3rd plur. ostivat eivät ostaneet 3rd plur. olivat ostaneet eivät olleet ostaneet
passive ostettiin ei ostettu passive oli ostettu ei ollut ostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostaisin en ostaisi 1st sing. olisin ostanut en olisi ostanut
2nd sing. ostaisit et ostaisi 2nd sing. olisit ostanut et olisi ostanut
3rd sing. ostaisi ei ostaisi 3rd sing. olisi ostanut ei olisi ostanut
1st plur. ostaisimme emme ostaisi 1st plur. olisimme ostaneet emme olisi ostaneet
2nd plur. ostaisitte ette ostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ostaneet ette olisi ostaneet
3rd plur. ostaisivat eivät ostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ostaneet eivät olisi ostaneet
passive ostettaisiin ei ostettaisi passive olisi ostettu ei olisi ostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. osta älä osta 2nd sing.
3rd sing. ostakoon älköön ostako 3rd sing. olkoon ostanut älköön olko ostanut
1st plur. ostakaamme älkäämme ostako 1st plur.
2nd plur. ostakaa älkää ostako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. ostakoot älkööt ostako 3rd plur. olkoot ostaneet älkööt olko ostaneet
passive ostettakoon älköön ostettako passive olkoon ostettu älköön olko ostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ostanen en ostane 1st sing. lienen ostanut en liene ostanut
2nd sing. ostanet et ostane 2nd sing. lienet ostanut et liene ostanut
3rd sing. ostanee ei ostane 3rd sing. lienee ostanut ei liene ostanut
1st plur. ostanemme emme ostane 1st plur. lienemme ostaneet emme liene ostaneet
2nd plur. ostanette ette ostane 2nd plur. lienette ostaneet ette liene ostaneet
3rd plur. ostanevat eivät ostane 3rd plur. lienevät ostaneet eivät liene ostaneet
passive ostettaneen ei ostettane passive lienee ostettu ei liene ostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ostaa present ostava ostettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ostaakseni ostaaksemme
2nd ostaaksesi ostaaksenne
3rd ostaakseen
ostaaksensa
past ostanut ostettu
2nd inessive2 ostaessa ostettaessa agent3 ostama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ostaessani ostaessamme
2nd ostaessasi ostaessanne
3rd ostaessaan
ostaessansa
negative ostamaton
instructive ostaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form ostaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive ostamassa
elative ostamasta
illative ostamaan
adessive ostamalla
abessive ostamatta
instructive ostaman ostettaman
4th4 verbal noun ostaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ostamaisillani ostamaisillamme
2nd ostamaisillasi ostamaisillanne
3rd ostamaisillaan
ostamaisillansa

Derived terms

edit
nouns
verbs

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Ingrian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *ostadak. Cognates include Finnish ostaa and Estonian osta.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

ostaa

  1. (transitive) to buy
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 27:
      Sani osti verkon.
      Sani bought a fishing net.

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation of ostaa (type 2/kirjuttaa, st-ss gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ossan en ossa 1st singular oon ostant, oon ostanut en oo ostant, en oo ostanut
2nd singular ossat et ossa 2nd singular oot ostant, oot ostanut et oo ostant, et oo ostanut
3rd singular ostaa ei ossa 3rd singular ono ostant, ono ostanut ei oo ostant, ei oo ostanut
1st plural ossamma emmä ossa 1st plural oomma ostaneet emmä oo ostaneet
2nd plural ossatta että ossa 2nd plural ootta ostaneet että oo ostaneet
3rd plural ostaat1), ostavat2), ossetaa evät ossa, ei osseta 3rd plural ovat ostaneet evät oo ostaneet, ei oo ossettu
impersonal ossetaa ei osseta impersonal ono ossettu ei oo ossettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ossin en ostant, en ostanut 1st singular olin ostant, olin ostanut en olt ostant, en olt ostanut
2nd singular ossit et ostant, et ostanut 2nd singular olit ostant, olit ostanut et olt ostant, et olt ostanut
3rd singular osti ei ostant, ei ostanut 3rd singular oli ostant, oli ostanut ei olt ostant, ei olt ostanut
1st plural ossimma emmä ostaneet 1st plural olimma ostaneet emmä olleet ostaneet
2nd plural ossitta että ostaneet 2nd plural olitta ostaneet että olleet ostaneet
3rd plural ostiit1), ostivat2), ossettii evät ostaneet, ei ossettu 3rd plural olivat ostaneet evät olleet ostaneet, ei olt ossettu
impersonal ossettii ei ossettu impersonal oli ossettu ei olt ossettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ostaisin en ostais 1st singular olisin ostant, olisin ostanut en olis ostant, en olis ostanut
2nd singular ostaisit, ostaist1) et ostais 2nd singular olisit ostant, olisit ostanut et olis ostant, et olis ostanut
3rd singular ostais ei ostais 3rd singular olis ostant, olis ostanut ei olis ostant, ei olis ostanut
1st plural ostaisimma emmä ostais 1st plural olisimma ostaneet emmä olis ostaneet
2nd plural ostaisitta että ostais 2nd plural olisitta ostaneet että olis ostaneet
3rd plural ostaisiit1), ostaisivat2), ossettais evät ostais, ei ossettais 3rd plural olisivat ostaneet evät olis ostaneet, ei olis ossettu
impersonal ossettais ei ossettais impersonal olis ossettu ei olis ossettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular ossa elä ossa 2nd singular oo ostant, oo ostanut elä oo ostant, elä oo ostanut
3rd singular ostakoo elköö ostako 3rd singular olkoo ostant, olkoo ostanut elköö olko ostant, elköö olko ostanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural ostakaa elkää ostako 2nd plural olkaa ostaneet elkää olko ostaneet
3rd plural ostakoot elkööt ostako, elköö ossettako 3rd plural olkoot ostaneet elkööt olko ostaneet, elköö olko ossettu
impersonal ossettakkoo elköö ossettako impersonal olkoo ossettu elköö olko ossettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular ostanen en ostane
2nd singular ostanet et ostane
3rd singular ostanoo ei ostane
1st plural ostanemma emmä ostane
2nd plural ostanetta että ostane
3rd plural ostanoot evät ostane, ei ossettane
impersonal ossettannoo ei ossettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st ostaa present ostava ossettava
2nd inessive ostajees past ostant, ostanut ossettu
instructive ostaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (ostakaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative ostamaa
inessive ostamaas
elative ostamast
abessive ostamata
4th nominative ostamiin
partitive ostamista, ostamist

Synonyms

edit

Derived terms

edit

References

edit
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 366

Anagrams

edit