Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

selkä +‎ -ttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈselætːæːˣ/, [ˈs̠e̞læt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: se‧lät‧tää

VerbEdit

selättää

  1. (transitive, wrestling) to pin down, to pin, to fall
  2. (transitive, idiomatic) to overcome

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of selättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selätän en selätä 1st sing. olen selättänyt en ole selättänyt
2nd sing. selätät et selätä 2nd sing. olet selättänyt et ole selättänyt
3rd sing. selättää ei selätä 3rd sing. on selättänyt ei ole selättänyt
1st plur. selätämme emme selätä 1st plur. olemme selättäneet emme ole selättäneet
2nd plur. selätätte ette selätä 2nd plur. olette selättäneet ette ole selättäneet
3rd plur. selättävät eivät selätä 3rd plur. ovat selättäneet eivät ole selättäneet
passive selätetään ei selätetä passive on selätetty ei ole selätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selätin en selättänyt 1st sing. olin selättänyt en ollut selättänyt
2nd sing. selätit et selättänyt 2nd sing. olit selättänyt et ollut selättänyt
3rd sing. selätti ei selättänyt 3rd sing. oli selättänyt ei ollut selättänyt
1st plur. selätimme emme selättäneet 1st plur. olimme selättäneet emme olleet selättäneet
2nd plur. selätitte ette selättäneet 2nd plur. olitte selättäneet ette olleet selättäneet
3rd plur. selättivät eivät selättäneet 3rd plur. olivat selättäneet eivät olleet selättäneet
passive selätettiin ei selätetty passive oli selätetty ei ollut selätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selättäisin en selättäisi 1st sing. olisin selättänyt en olisi selättänyt
2nd sing. selättäisit et selättäisi 2nd sing. olisit selättänyt et olisi selättänyt
3rd sing. selättäisi ei selättäisi 3rd sing. olisi selättänyt ei olisi selättänyt
1st plur. selättäisimme emme selättäisi 1st plur. olisimme selättäneet emme olisi selättäneet
2nd plur. selättäisitte ette selättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte selättäneet ette olisi selättäneet
3rd plur. selättäisivät eivät selättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat selättäneet eivät olisi selättäneet
passive selätettäisiin ei selätettäisi passive olisi selätetty ei olisi selätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selätä älä selätä 2nd sing. ole selättänyt älä ole selättänyt
3rd sing. selättäköön älköön selättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon selättänyt älköön olko selättänyt
1st plur. selättäkäämme älkäämme selättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme selättäneet älkäämme olko selättäneet
2nd plur. selättäkää älkää selättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa selättäneet älkää olko selättäneet
3rd plur. selättäkööt älkööt selättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot selättäneet älkööt olko selättäneet
passive selätettäköön älköön selätettäkö passive olkoon selätetty älköön olko selätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selättänen en selättäne 1st sing. lienen selättänyt en liene selättänyt
2nd sing. selättänet et selättäne 2nd sing. lienet selättänyt et liene selättänyt
3rd sing. selättänee ei selättäne 3rd sing. lienee selättänyt ei liene selättänyt
1st plur. selättänemme emme selättäne 1st plur. lienemme selättäneet emme liene selättäneet
2nd plur. selättänette ette selättäne 2nd plur. lienette selättäneet ette liene selättäneet
3rd plur. selättänevät eivät selättäne 3rd plur. lienevät selättäneet eivät liene selättäneet
passive selätettäneen ei selätettäne passive lienee selätetty ei liene selätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selättää present selättävä selätettävä
long 1st2 selättääkseen past selättänyt selätetty
2nd inessive1 selättäessä selätettäessä agent1, 3 selättämä
instructive selättäen negative selättämätön
3rd inessive selättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selättämästä
illative selättämään
adessive selättämällä
abessive selättämättä
instructive selättämän selätettämän
4th nominative selättäminen
partitive selättämistä
5th2 selättämäisillään