From skate ‎(to use a skateboard)



  1. to skateboard, skate (to use a skateboard)


Inflection of skeitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skeittaan en skeittaa 1st sing. olen skeitannut en ole skeitannut
2nd sing. skeittaat et skeittaa 2nd sing. olet skeitannut et ole skeitannut
3rd sing. skeittaa ei skeittaa 3rd sing. on skeitannut ei ole skeitannut
1st plur. skeittaamme emme skeittaa 1st plur. olemme skeitanneet emme ole skeitanneet
2nd plur. skeittaatte ette skeittaa 2nd plur. olette skeitanneet ette ole skeitanneet
3rd plur. skeittaavat eivät skeittaa 3rd plur. ovat skeitanneet eivät ole skeitanneet
passive skeitataan ei skeitata passive on skeitattu ei ole skeitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skeittasin en skeitannut 1st sing. olin skeitannut en ollut skeitannut
2nd sing. skeittasit et skeitannut 2nd sing. olit skeitannut et ollut skeitannut
3rd sing. skeittasi ei skeitannut 3rd sing. oli skeitannut ei ollut skeitannut
1st plur. skeittasimme emme skeitanneet 1st plur. olimme skeitanneet emme olleet skeitanneet
2nd plur. skeittasitte ette skeitanneet 2nd plur. olitte skeitanneet ette olleet skeitanneet
3rd plur. skeittasivat eivät skeitanneet 3rd plur. olivat skeitanneet eivät olleet skeitanneet
passive skeitattiin ei skeitattu passive oli skeitattu ei ollut skeitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skeittaisin en skeittaisi 1st sing. olisin skeitannut en olisi skeitannut
2nd sing. skeittaisit et skeittaisi 2nd sing. olisit skeitannut et olisi skeitannut
3rd sing. skeittaisi ei skeittaisi 3rd sing. olisi skeitannut ei olisi skeitannut
1st plur. skeittaisimme emme skeittaisi 1st plur. olisimme skeitanneet emme olisi skeitanneet
2nd plur. skeittaisitte ette skeittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte skeitanneet ette olisi skeitanneet
3rd plur. skeittaisivat eivät skeittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat skeitanneet eivät olisi skeitanneet
passive skeitattaisiin ei skeitattaisi passive olisi skeitattu ei olisi skeitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. skeittaa älä skeittaa 2nd sing. ole skeitannut älä ole skeitannut
3rd sing. skeitatkoon älköön skeitatko 3rd sing. olkoon skeitannut älköön olko skeitannut
1st plur. skeitatkaamme älkäämme skeitatko 1st plur. olkaamme skeitanneet älkäämme olko skeitanneet
2nd plur. skeitatkaa älkää skeitatko 2nd plur. olkaa skeitanneet älkää olko skeitanneet
3rd plur. skeitatkoot älkööt skeitatko 3rd plur. olkoot skeitanneet älkööt olko skeitanneet
passive skeitattakoon älköön skeitattako passive olkoon skeitattu älköön olko skeitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skeitannen en skeitanne 1st sing. lienen skeitannut en liene skeitannut
2nd sing. skeitannet et skeitanne 2nd sing. lienet skeitannut et liene skeitannut
3rd sing. skeitannee ei skeitanne 3rd sing. lienee skeitannut ei liene skeitannut
1st plur. skeitannemme emme skeitanne 1st plur. lienemme skeitanneet emme liene skeitanneet
2nd plur. skeitannette ette skeitanne 2nd plur. lienette skeitanneet ette liene skeitanneet
3rd plur. skeitannevat eivät skeitanne 3rd plur. lienevät skeitanneet eivät liene skeitanneet
passive skeitattaneen ei skeitattane passive lienee skeitattu ei liene skeitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st skeitata present skeittaava skeitattava
long 1st2 skeitatakseen past skeitannut skeitattu
2nd inessive1 skeitatessa skeitattaessa agent1, 3 skeittaama
instructive skeitaten negative skeittaamaton
3rd inessive skeittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative skeittaamasta
illative skeittaamaan
adessive skeittaamalla
abessive skeittaamatta
instructive skeittaaman skeitattaman
4th nominative skeittaaminen
partitive skeittaamista
5th2 skeittaamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language