From Proto-Uralic *ćolme



  1. (transitive) to tie, knot
  2. ~ avioliitto: to get married
  3. ~ sopimus: to conclude an agreement


Inflection of solmia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmin en solmi 1st sing. olen solminut en ole solminut
2nd sing. solmit et solmi 2nd sing. olet solminut et ole solminut
3rd sing. solmii ei solmi 3rd sing. on solminut ei ole solminut
1st plur. solmimme emme solmi 1st plur. olemme solmineet emme ole solmineet
2nd plur. solmitte ette solmi 2nd plur. olette solmineet ette ole solmineet
3rd plur. solmivat eivät solmi 3rd plur. ovat solmineet eivät ole solmineet
passive solmitaan ei solmita passive on solmittu ei ole solmittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmin en solminut 1st sing. olin solminut en ollut solminut
2nd sing. solmit et solminut 2nd sing. olit solminut et ollut solminut
3rd sing. solmi ei solminut 3rd sing. oli solminut ei ollut solminut
1st plur. solmimme emme solmineet 1st plur. olimme solmineet emme olleet solmineet
2nd plur. solmitte ette solmineet 2nd plur. olitte solmineet ette olleet solmineet
3rd plur. solmivat eivät solmineet 3rd plur. olivat solmineet eivät olleet solmineet
passive solmittiin ei solmittu passive oli solmittu ei ollut solmittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmisin en solmisi 1st sing. olisin solminut en olisi solminut
2nd sing. solmisit et solmisi 2nd sing. olisit solminut et olisi solminut
3rd sing. solmisi ei solmisi 3rd sing. olisi solminut ei olisi solminut
1st plur. solmisimme emme solmisi 1st plur. olisimme solmineet emme olisi solmineet
2nd plur. solmisitte ette solmisi 2nd plur. olisitte solmineet ette olisi solmineet
3rd plur. solmisivat eivät solmisi 3rd plur. olisivat solmineet eivät olisi solmineet
passive solmittaisiin ei solmittaisi passive olisi solmittu ei olisi solmittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. solmi älä solmi 2nd sing. ole solminut älä ole solminut
3rd sing. solmikoon älköön solmiko 3rd sing. olkoon solminut älköön olko solminut
1st plur. solmikaamme älkäämme solmiko 1st plur. olkaamme solmineet älkäämme olko solmineet
2nd plur. solmikaa älkää solmiko 2nd plur. olkaa solmineet älkää olko solmineet
3rd plur. solmikoot älkööt solmiko 3rd plur. olkoot solmineet älkööt olko solmineet
passive solmittakoon älköön solmittako passive olkoon solmittu älköön olko solmittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solminen en solmine 1st sing. lienen solminut en liene solminut
2nd sing. solminet et solmine 2nd sing. lienet solminut et liene solminut
3rd sing. solminee ei solmine 3rd sing. lienee solminut ei liene solminut
1st plur. solminemme emme solmine 1st plur. lienemme solmineet emme liene solmineet
2nd plur. solminette ette solmine 2nd plur. lienette solmineet ette liene solmineet
3rd plur. solminevat eivät solmine 3rd plur. lienevät solmineet eivät liene solmineet
passive solmittaneen ei solmittane passive lienee solmittu ei liene solmittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st solmia present solmiva solmittava
long 1st2 solmiakseen past solminut solmittu
2nd inessive1 solmiessa solmittaessa agent1, 3 solmima
instructive solmien negative solmimaton
3rd inessive solmimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative solmimasta
illative solmimaan
adessive solmimalla
abessive solmimatta
instructive solmiman solmittaman
4th nominative solmiminen
partitive solmimista
5th2 solmimaisillaan


Read in another language