Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

sommittaa +‎ -ella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsomːitelːɑˣ/, [ˈs̠o̞mːiˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: som‧mi‧tel‧la

VerbEdit

sommitella

  1. (transitive) to compose, to arrange (arrange elements of a picture)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of sommitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sommittelen en sommittele 1st sing. olen sommitellut en ole sommitellut
2nd sing. sommittelet et sommittele 2nd sing. olet sommitellut et ole sommitellut
3rd sing. sommittelee ei sommittele 3rd sing. on sommitellut ei ole sommitellut
1st plur. sommittelemme emme sommittele 1st plur. olemme sommitelleet emme ole sommitelleet
2nd plur. sommittelette ette sommittele 2nd plur. olette sommitelleet ette ole sommitelleet
3rd plur. sommittelevat eivät sommittele 3rd plur. ovat sommitelleet eivät ole sommitelleet
passive sommitellaan ei sommitella passive on sommiteltu ei ole sommiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sommittelin en sommitellut 1st sing. olin sommitellut en ollut sommitellut
2nd sing. sommittelit et sommitellut 2nd sing. olit sommitellut et ollut sommitellut
3rd sing. sommitteli ei sommitellut 3rd sing. oli sommitellut ei ollut sommitellut
1st plur. sommittelimme emme sommitelleet 1st plur. olimme sommitelleet emme olleet sommitelleet
2nd plur. sommittelitte ette sommitelleet 2nd plur. olitte sommitelleet ette olleet sommitelleet
3rd plur. sommittelivat eivät sommitelleet 3rd plur. olivat sommitelleet eivät olleet sommitelleet
passive sommiteltiin ei sommiteltu passive oli sommiteltu ei ollut sommiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sommittelisin en sommittelisi 1st sing. olisin sommitellut en olisi sommitellut
2nd sing. sommittelisit et sommittelisi 2nd sing. olisit sommitellut et olisi sommitellut
3rd sing. sommittelisi ei sommittelisi 3rd sing. olisi sommitellut ei olisi sommitellut
1st plur. sommittelisimme emme sommittelisi 1st plur. olisimme sommitelleet emme olisi sommitelleet
2nd plur. sommittelisitte ette sommittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sommitelleet ette olisi sommitelleet
3rd plur. sommittelisivat eivät sommittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sommitelleet eivät olisi sommitelleet
passive sommiteltaisiin ei sommiteltaisi passive olisi sommiteltu ei olisi sommiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sommittele älä sommittele 2nd sing. ole sommitellut älä ole sommitellut
3rd sing. sommitelkoon älköön sommitelko 3rd sing. olkoon sommitellut älköön olko sommitellut
1st plur. sommitelkaamme älkäämme sommitelko 1st plur. olkaamme sommitelleet älkäämme olko sommitelleet
2nd plur. sommitelkaa älkää sommitelko 2nd plur. olkaa sommitelleet älkää olko sommitelleet
3rd plur. sommitelkoot älkööt sommitelko 3rd plur. olkoot sommitelleet älkööt olko sommitelleet
passive sommiteltakoon älköön sommiteltako passive olkoon sommiteltu älköön olko sommiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sommitellen en sommitelle 1st sing. lienen sommitellut en liene sommitellut
2nd sing. sommitellet et sommitelle 2nd sing. lienet sommitellut et liene sommitellut
3rd sing. sommitellee ei sommitelle 3rd sing. lienee sommitellut ei liene sommitellut
1st plur. sommitellemme emme sommitelle 1st plur. lienemme sommitelleet emme liene sommitelleet
2nd plur. sommitellette ette sommitelle 2nd plur. lienette sommitelleet ette liene sommitelleet
3rd plur. sommitellevat eivät sommitelle 3rd plur. lienevät sommitelleet eivät liene sommitelleet
passive sommiteltaneen ei sommiteltane passive lienee sommiteltu ei liene sommiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sommitella present sommitteleva sommiteltava
long 1st2 sommitellakseen past sommitellut sommiteltu
2nd inessive1 sommitellessa sommiteltaessa agent1, 3 sommittelema
instructive sommitellen negative sommittelematon
3rd inessive sommittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sommittelemasta
illative sommittelemaan
adessive sommittelemalla
abessive sommittelematta
instructive sommitteleman sommiteltaman
4th nominative sommitteleminen
partitive sommittelemista
5th2 sommittelemaisillaan