Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

soukka +‎ -eta

VerbEdit

souketa (intransitive)

  1. to slim
  2. to taper, narrow

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of souketa (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukkenen en soukkene 1st sing. olen soukennut en ole soukennut
2nd sing. soukkenet et soukkene 2nd sing. olet soukennut et ole soukennut
3rd sing. soukkenee ei soukkene 3rd sing. on soukennut ei ole soukennut
1st plur. soukkenemme emme soukkene 1st plur. olemme soukenneet emme ole soukenneet
2nd plur. soukkenette ette soukkene 2nd plur. olette soukenneet ette ole soukenneet
3rd plur. soukkenevat eivät soukkene 3rd plur. ovat soukenneet eivät ole soukenneet
passive souketaan ei souketa passive on soukettu ei ole soukettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukkenin en soukennut 1st sing. olin soukennut en ollut soukennut
2nd sing. soukkenit et soukennut 2nd sing. olit soukennut et ollut soukennut
3rd sing. soukkeni ei soukennut 3rd sing. oli soukennut ei ollut soukennut
1st plur. soukkenimme emme soukenneet 1st plur. olimme soukenneet emme olleet soukenneet
2nd plur. soukkenitte ette soukenneet 2nd plur. olitte soukenneet ette olleet soukenneet
3rd plur. soukkenivat eivät soukenneet 3rd plur. olivat soukenneet eivät olleet soukenneet
passive soukettiin ei soukettu passive oli soukettu ei ollut soukettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukkenisin en soukkenisi 1st sing. olisin soukennut en olisi soukennut
2nd sing. soukkenisit et soukkenisi 2nd sing. olisit soukennut et olisi soukennut
3rd sing. soukkenisi ei soukkenisi 3rd sing. olisi soukennut ei olisi soukennut
1st plur. soukkenisimme emme soukkenisi 1st plur. olisimme soukenneet emme olisi soukenneet
2nd plur. soukkenisitte ette soukkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte soukenneet ette olisi soukenneet
3rd plur. soukkenisivat eivät soukkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat soukenneet eivät olisi soukenneet
passive soukettaisiin ei soukettaisi passive olisi soukettu ei olisi soukettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. soukkene älä soukkene 2nd sing. ole soukennut älä ole soukennut
3rd sing. souketkoon älköön souketko 3rd sing. olkoon soukennut älköön olko soukennut
1st plur. souketkaamme älkäämme souketko 1st plur. olkaamme soukenneet älkäämme olko soukenneet
2nd plur. souketkaa älkää souketko 2nd plur. olkaa soukenneet älkää olko soukenneet
3rd plur. souketkoot älkööt souketko 3rd plur. olkoot soukenneet älkööt olko soukenneet
passive soukettakoon älköön soukettako passive olkoon soukettu älköön olko soukettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukennen en soukenne 1st sing. lienen soukennut en liene soukennut
2nd sing. soukennet et soukenne 2nd sing. lienet soukennut et liene soukennut
3rd sing. soukennee ei soukenne 3rd sing. lienee soukennut ei liene soukennut
1st plur. soukennemme emme soukenne 1st plur. lienemme soukenneet emme liene soukenneet
2nd plur. soukennette ette soukenne 2nd plur. lienette soukenneet ette liene soukenneet
3rd plur. soukennevat eivät soukenne 3rd plur. lienevät soukenneet eivät liene soukenneet
passive soukettaneen ei soukettane passive lienee soukettu ei liene soukettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st souketa present soukkeneva soukettava
long 1st2 souketakseen past soukennut soukettu
2nd inessive1 souketessa soukettaessa agent1, 3 soukkenema
instructive souketen negative soukkenematon
3rd inessive soukkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soukkenemasta
illative soukkenemaan
adessive soukkenemalla
abessive soukkenematta
instructive soukkeneman soukettaman
4th nominative soukkeneminen
partitive soukkenemista
5th2 soukkenemaisillaan