(index su)


  • IPA(key): [ˈsujuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: su‧ju‧a
  • Rhymes:



  1. (intransitive) To go, run (smoothly, successfully).
  2. (intransitive, of time) To pass.
    Hyvinhän tuo sujuu.
    It's coming along well.


Inflection of sujua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sujun en suju 1st sing. olen sujunut en ole sujunut
2nd sing. sujut et suju 2nd sing. olet sujunut et ole sujunut
3rd sing. sujuu ei suju 3rd sing. on sujunut ei ole sujunut
1st plur. sujumme emme suju 1st plur. olemme sujuneet emme ole sujuneet
2nd plur. sujutte ette suju 2nd plur. olette sujuneet ette ole sujuneet
3rd plur. sujuvat eivät suju 3rd plur. ovat sujuneet eivät ole sujuneet
passive sujutaan ei sujuta passive on sujuttu ei ole sujuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sujuin en sujunut 1st sing. olin sujunut en ollut sujunut
2nd sing. sujuit et sujunut 2nd sing. olit sujunut et ollut sujunut
3rd sing. sujui ei sujunut 3rd sing. oli sujunut ei ollut sujunut
1st plur. sujuimme emme sujuneet 1st plur. olimme sujuneet emme olleet sujuneet
2nd plur. sujuitte ette sujuneet 2nd plur. olitte sujuneet ette olleet sujuneet
3rd plur. sujuivat eivät sujuneet 3rd plur. olivat sujuneet eivät olleet sujuneet
passive sujuttiin ei sujuttu passive oli sujuttu ei ollut sujuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sujuisin en sujuisi 1st sing. olisin sujunut en olisi sujunut
2nd sing. sujuisit et sujuisi 2nd sing. olisit sujunut et olisi sujunut
3rd sing. sujuisi ei sujuisi 3rd sing. olisi sujunut ei olisi sujunut
1st plur. sujuisimme emme sujuisi 1st plur. olisimme sujuneet emme olisi sujuneet
2nd plur. sujuisitte ette sujuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sujuneet ette olisi sujuneet
3rd plur. sujuisivat eivät sujuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sujuneet eivät olisi sujuneet
passive sujuttaisiin ei sujuttaisi passive olisi sujuttu ei olisi sujuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suju älä suju 2nd sing. ole sujunut älä ole sujunut
3rd sing. sujukoon älköön sujuko 3rd sing. olkoon sujunut älköön olko sujunut
1st plur. sujukaamme älkäämme sujuko 1st plur. olkaamme sujuneet älkäämme olko sujuneet
2nd plur. sujukaa älkää sujuko 2nd plur. olkaa sujuneet älkää olko sujuneet
3rd plur. sujukoot älkööt sujuko 3rd plur. olkoot sujuneet älkööt olko sujuneet
passive sujuttakoon älköön sujuttako passive olkoon sujuttu älköön olko sujuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sujunen en sujune 1st sing. lienen sujunut en liene sujunut
2nd sing. sujunet et sujune 2nd sing. lienet sujunut et liene sujunut
3rd sing. sujunee ei sujune 3rd sing. lienee sujunut ei liene sujunut
1st plur. sujunemme emme sujune 1st plur. lienemme sujuneet emme liene sujuneet
2nd plur. sujunette ette sujune 2nd plur. lienette sujuneet ette liene sujuneet
3rd plur. sujunevat eivät sujune 3rd plur. lienevät sujuneet eivät liene sujuneet
passive sujuttaneen ei sujuttane passive lienee sujuttu ei liene sujuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sujua present sujuva sujuttava
long 1st2 sujuakseen past sujunut sujuttu
2nd inessive1 sujuessa sujuttaessa agent1, 3 sujuma
instructive sujuen negative sujumaton
3rd inessive sujumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sujumasta
illative sujumaan
adessive sujumalla
abessive sujumatta
instructive sujuman sujuttaman
4th nominative sujuminen
partitive sujumista
5th2 sujumaisillaan
Read in another language