FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *survodak, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *śurwa-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsurʋoɑˣ/, [ˈs̠urʋo̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -urʋoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): sur‧vo‧a

VerbEdit

survoa

  1. to cram, stuff, crowd (press, force, or drive, particularly in filling, or in thrusting one thing into another)
    Hän vain survoi ruoat koriin, ja sitten mentiin!
    She just crammed the food into the basket, and off we went!
  2. (cooking) to mash
    Kuori perunat ja survo nopeasti.
    Peel the potatoes and mash quickly.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of survoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survon en survo 1st sing. olen survonut en ole survonut
2nd sing. survot et survo 2nd sing. olet survonut et ole survonut
3rd sing. survoo ei survo 3rd sing. on survonut ei ole survonut
1st plur. survomme emme survo 1st plur. olemme survoneet emme ole survoneet
2nd plur. survotte ette survo 2nd plur. olette survoneet ette ole survoneet
3rd plur. survovat eivät survo 3rd plur. ovat survoneet eivät ole survoneet
passive survotaan ei survota passive on survottu ei ole survottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survoin en survonut 1st sing. olin survonut en ollut survonut
2nd sing. survoit et survonut 2nd sing. olit survonut et ollut survonut
3rd sing. survoi ei survonut 3rd sing. oli survonut ei ollut survonut
1st plur. survoimme emme survoneet 1st plur. olimme survoneet emme olleet survoneet
2nd plur. survoitte ette survoneet 2nd plur. olitte survoneet ette olleet survoneet
3rd plur. survoivat eivät survoneet 3rd plur. olivat survoneet eivät olleet survoneet
passive survottiin ei survottu passive oli survottu ei ollut survottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survoisin en survoisi 1st sing. olisin survonut en olisi survonut
2nd sing. survoisit et survoisi 2nd sing. olisit survonut et olisi survonut
3rd sing. survoisi ei survoisi 3rd sing. olisi survonut ei olisi survonut
1st plur. survoisimme emme survoisi 1st plur. olisimme survoneet emme olisi survoneet
2nd plur. survoisitte ette survoisi 2nd plur. olisitte survoneet ette olisi survoneet
3rd plur. survoisivat eivät survoisi 3rd plur. olisivat survoneet eivät olisi survoneet
passive survottaisiin ei survottaisi passive olisi survottu ei olisi survottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. survo älä survo 2nd sing. ole survonut älä ole survonut
3rd sing. survokoon älköön survoko 3rd sing. olkoon survonut älköön olko survonut
1st plur. survokaamme älkäämme survoko 1st plur. olkaamme survoneet älkäämme olko survoneet
2nd plur. survokaa älkää survoko 2nd plur. olkaa survoneet älkää olko survoneet
3rd plur. survokoot älkööt survoko 3rd plur. olkoot survoneet älkööt olko survoneet
passive survottakoon älköön survottako passive olkoon survottu älköön olko survottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survonen en survone 1st sing. lienen survonut en liene survonut
2nd sing. survonet et survone 2nd sing. lienet survonut et liene survonut
3rd sing. survonee ei survone 3rd sing. lienee survonut ei liene survonut
1st plur. survonemme emme survone 1st plur. lienemme survoneet emme liene survoneet
2nd plur. survonette ette survone 2nd plur. lienette survoneet ette liene survoneet
3rd plur. survonevat eivät survone 3rd plur. lienevät survoneet eivät liene survoneet
passive survottaneen ei survottane passive lienee survottu ei liene survottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st survoa present survova survottava
long 1st2 survoakseen past survonut survottu
2nd inessive1 survoessa survottaessa agent1, 3 survoma
instructive survoen negative survomaton
3rd inessive survomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative survomasta
illative survomaan
adessive survomalla
abessive survomatta
instructive survoman survottaman
4th nominative survominen
partitive survomista
5th2 survomaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit


VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *survodak, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *śurwa-.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsurvoɑ/, [ˈsurvoɑ]
  • Rhymes: -urvoɑ
  • Hyphenation: sur‧voa

VerbEdit

survoa

  1. (transitive) to mash, press, crush

InflectionEdit

Conjugation of survoa (type II-1/kuttsua, no gradation)
Indicative
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular survon en survo 1st singular õõn survonnu en õõ survonnu
2nd singular survod ed survo 2nd singular õõd survonnu ed õõ survonnu
3rd singular survob eb survo 3rd singular on survonnu eb õõ survonnu
1st plural survommõ emmä survo 1st plural öõmmõ survonnu emmä õõ survonnu
2nd plural survottõ että survo 2nd plural õõttõ survonnu että õõ survonnu
3rd plural survota eväd survo 3rd plural õlla survottu eväd õõ survottu
impersonal survota eväd survo impersonal õlla survottu eväd õõ survottu
Imperfect Pluperfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular survozin en survonnu 1st singular õlin survonnu
2nd singular survozid ed survonnu 2nd singular õlid survonnu
3rd singular survo eb survonnu 3rd singular õli survonnu
1st plural survozimmõ emmä survonnu 1st plural õlimmõ survonnu
2nd plural survozittõ että survonnu 2nd plural õlittõ survonnu
3rd plural survotti eväd survottu 3rd plural õlti survottu
impersonal survotti eväd survottu impersonal õlti survottu
Conditional
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular survoizin en survoizʹ 1st singular õllõizin survonnu en õllõizʹ survonnu
2nd singular survoizid ed survoizʹ 2nd singular õllõizid survonnu ed õllõizʹ survonnu
3rd singular survoizʹ eb survoizʹ 3rd singular õllõizʹ survonnu eb õllõizʹ survonnu
1st plural survoizimmõ emmä survoizʹ 1st plural õllõizimmõ survonnu emmä õllõizʹ survonnu
2nd plural survoizittõ että survoizʹ 2nd plural õllõizittõ survonnu että õllõizʹ survonnu
3rd plural survottaizʹ eväd survottaizʹ 3rd plural õltaizʹ survottu eväd õltaizʹ survottu
impersonal survottaizʹ eväd survottaizʹ impersonal õltaizʹ survottu eväd õltaizʹ survottu
Imperative
Present
positive negative
1st singular
2nd singular survo elä survo
3rd singular survogo elko survogo
1st plural
2nd plural survoga elka survoga
3rd plural survogod
impersonal
Nominal forms
Infinitives Participles
active passive
1st survoa present survojõ
2nd illative survoma past survonnu survottu
inessive survomõz
elative survomassõ
abessive survomattõ

ReferencesEdit

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “survoa”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn