(index tä)



  1. (colloquial) to destroy, to ruin


Inflection of tärvätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvään en tärvää 1st sing. olen tärvännyt en ole tärvännyt
2nd sing. tärväät et tärvää 2nd sing. olet tärvännyt et ole tärvännyt
3rd sing. tärvää ei tärvää 3rd sing. on tärvännyt ei ole tärvännyt
1st plur. tärväämme emme tärvää 1st plur. olemme tärvänneet emme ole tärvänneet
2nd plur. tärväätte ette tärvää 2nd plur. olette tärvänneet ette ole tärvänneet
3rd plur. tärväävät eivät tärvää 3rd plur. ovat tärvänneet eivät ole tärvänneet
passive tärvätään ei tärvätä passive on tärvätty ei ole tärvätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärväsin en tärvännyt 1st sing. olin tärvännyt en ollut tärvännyt
2nd sing. tärväsit et tärvännyt 2nd sing. olit tärvännyt et ollut tärvännyt
3rd sing. tärväsi ei tärvännyt 3rd sing. oli tärvännyt ei ollut tärvännyt
1st plur. tärväsimme emme tärvänneet 1st plur. olimme tärvänneet emme olleet tärvänneet
2nd plur. tärväsitte ette tärvänneet 2nd plur. olitte tärvänneet ette olleet tärvänneet
3rd plur. tärväsivät eivät tärvänneet 3rd plur. olivat tärvänneet eivät olleet tärvänneet
passive tärvättiin ei tärvätty passive oli tärvätty ei ollut tärvätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärväisin en tärväisi 1st sing. olisin tärvännyt en olisi tärvännyt
2nd sing. tärväisit et tärväisi 2nd sing. olisit tärvännyt et olisi tärvännyt
3rd sing. tärväisi ei tärväisi 3rd sing. olisi tärvännyt ei olisi tärvännyt
1st plur. tärväisimme emme tärväisi 1st plur. olisimme tärvänneet emme olisi tärvänneet
2nd plur. tärväisitte ette tärväisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärvänneet ette olisi tärvänneet
3rd plur. tärväisivät eivät tärväisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärvänneet eivät olisi tärvänneet
passive tärvättäisiin ei tärvättäisi passive olisi tärvätty ei olisi tärvätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärvää älä tärvää 2nd sing. ole tärvännyt älä ole tärvännyt
3rd sing. tärvätköön älköön tärvätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tärvännyt älköön olko tärvännyt
1st plur. tärvätkäämme älkäämme tärvätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tärvänneet älkäämme olko tärvänneet
2nd plur. tärvätkää älkää tärvätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tärvänneet älkää olko tärvänneet
3rd plur. tärvätkööt älkööt tärvätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tärvänneet älkööt olko tärvänneet
passive tärvättäköön älköön tärvättäkö passive olkoon tärvätty älköön olko tärvätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvännen en tärvänne 1st sing. lienen tärvännyt en liene tärvännyt
2nd sing. tärvännet et tärvänne 2nd sing. lienet tärvännyt et liene tärvännyt
3rd sing. tärvännee ei tärvänne 3rd sing. lienee tärvännyt ei liene tärvännyt
1st plur. tärvännemme emme tärvänne 1st plur. lienemme tärvänneet emme liene tärvänneet
2nd plur. tärvännette ette tärvänne 2nd plur. lienette tärvänneet ette liene tärvänneet
3rd plur. tärvännevät eivät tärvänne 3rd plur. lienevät tärvänneet eivät liene tärvänneet
passive tärvättäneen ei tärvättäne passive lienee tärvätty ei liene tärvätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärvätä present tärväävä tärvättävä
long 1st2 tärvätäkseen past tärvännyt tärvätty
2nd inessive1 tärvätessä tärvättäessä agent1, 3 tärväämä
instructive tärväten negative tärväämätön
3rd inessive tärväämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärväämästä
illative tärväämään
adessive tärväämällä
abessive tärväämättä
instructive tärväämän tärvättämän
4th nominative tärvääminen
partitive tärväämistä
5th2 tärväämäisillään

Related termsEdit

Read in another language