See also: tokkia



Frequentative form of tökätä



  1. to poke (repeatedly)


Inflection of tökkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökin en töki 1st sing. olen tökkinyt en ole tökkinyt
2nd sing. tökit et töki 2nd sing. olet tökkinyt et ole tökkinyt
3rd sing. tökkii ei töki 3rd sing. on tökkinyt ei ole tökkinyt
1st plur. tökimme emme töki 1st plur. olemme tökkineet emme ole tökkineet
2nd plur. tökitte ette töki 2nd plur. olette tökkineet ette ole tökkineet
3rd plur. tökkivät eivät töki 3rd plur. ovat tökkineet eivät ole tökkineet
passive tökitään ei tökitä passive on tökitty ei ole tökitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökin en tökkinyt 1st sing. olin tökkinyt en ollut tökkinyt
2nd sing. tökit et tökkinyt 2nd sing. olit tökkinyt et ollut tökkinyt
3rd sing. tökki ei tökkinyt 3rd sing. oli tökkinyt ei ollut tökkinyt
1st plur. tökimme emme tökkineet 1st plur. olimme tökkineet emme olleet tökkineet
2nd plur. tökitte ette tökkineet 2nd plur. olitte tökkineet ette olleet tökkineet
3rd plur. tökkivät eivät tökkineet 3rd plur. olivat tökkineet eivät olleet tökkineet
passive tökittiin ei tökitty passive oli tökitty ei ollut tökitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkisin en tökkisi 1st sing. olisin tökkinyt en olisi tökkinyt
2nd sing. tökkisit et tökkisi 2nd sing. olisit tökkinyt et olisi tökkinyt
3rd sing. tökkisi ei tökkisi 3rd sing. olisi tökkinyt ei olisi tökkinyt
1st plur. tökkisimme emme tökkisi 1st plur. olisimme tökkineet emme olisi tökkineet
2nd plur. tökkisitte ette tökkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tökkineet ette olisi tökkineet
3rd plur. tökkisivät eivät tökkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tökkineet eivät olisi tökkineet
passive tökittäisiin ei tökittäisi passive olisi tökitty ei olisi tökitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. töki älä töki 2nd sing. ole tökkinyt älä ole tökkinyt
3rd sing. tökkiköön älköön tökkikö 3rd sing. olkoon tökkinyt älköön olko tökkinyt
1st plur. tökkikäämme älkäämme tökkikö 1st plur. olkaamme tökkineet älkäämme olko tökkineet
2nd plur. tökkikää älkää tökkikö 2nd plur. olkaa tökkineet älkää olko tökkineet
3rd plur. tökkikööt älkööt tökkikö 3rd plur. olkoot tökkineet älkööt olko tökkineet
passive tökittäköön älköön tökittäkö passive olkoon tökitty älköön olko tökitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkinen en tökkine 1st sing. lienen tökkinyt en liene tökkinyt
2nd sing. tökkinet et tökkine 2nd sing. lienet tökkinyt et liene tökkinyt
3rd sing. tökkinee ei tökkine 3rd sing. lienee tökkinyt ei liene tökkinyt
1st plur. tökkinemme emme tökkine 1st plur. lienemme tökkineet emme liene tökkineet
2nd plur. tökkinette ette tökkine 2nd plur. lienette tökkineet ette liene tökkineet
3rd plur. tökkinevät eivät tökkine 3rd plur. lienevät tökkineet eivät liene tökkineet
passive tökittäneen ei tökittäne passive lienee tökitty ei liene tökitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tökkiä present tökkivä tökittävä
long 1st2 tökkiäkseen past tökkinyt tökitty
2nd inessive1 tökkiessä tökittäessä agent1, 3 tökkimä
instructive tökkien negative tökkimätön
3rd inessive tökkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tökkimästä
illative tökkimään
adessive tökkimällä
abessive tökkimättä
instructive tökkimän tökittämän
4th nominative tökkiminen
partitive tökkimistä
5th2 tökkimäisillään

Related termsEdit

Read in another language