Open main menu

EstonianEdit

VerbEdit

tahta

  1. Da-infinitive of tahtma.

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ottoman Turkish تخته(tahta), from Persian تخته(taxte).

NounEdit

tahta f (Cyrillic spelling тахта)

  1. board
  2. plank
  3. table
  4. slab

Related termsEdit


TurkishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Persian تخته(taxte).

NounEdit

tahta (definite accusative tahtayı, plural tahtalar)

  1. board
    Öğretmen tahtanın önündeydi.
    The teacher was in front of the board.
  2. wood, wooden
    Mutfakta sadece tahta kaşıklar vardı.
    There were only wooden spoons in the kitchen.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection
Nominative tahta
Definite accusative tahtayı
Singular Plural
Nominative tahta tahtalar
Definite accusative tahtayı tahtaları
Dative tahtaya tahtalara
Locative tahtada tahtalarda
Ablative tahtadan tahtalardan
Genitive tahtanın tahtaların
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtam tahtalarım
2nd singular tahtan tahtaların
3rd singular tahtası tahtaları
1st plural tahtamız tahtalarımız
2nd plural tahtanız tahtalarınız
3rd plural tahtaları tahtaları
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtayım tahtalarım
2nd singular tahtasın tahtalarsın
3rd singular tahta
tahtadır
tahtalar
tahtalardır
1st plural tahtayız tahtalarız
2nd plural tahtasınız tahtalarsınız
3rd plural tahtalar tahtalardır
Related termsEdit
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

tahta

  1. dative singular of taht