EstonianEdit

VerbEdit

tahta

  1. Da-infinitive of tahtma.

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ottoman Turkish تخته(tahta), from Persian تخته(taxte).

NounEdit

tahta f (Cyrillic spelling тахта)

  1. board
  2. plank
  3. table
  4. slab

Related termsEdit


TurkishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Persian تخته(taxte).

NounEdit

tahta (definite accusative tahtayı, plural tahtalar)

  1. board
    Öğretmen tahtanın önündeydi.
    The teacher was in front of the board.
  2. wood, wooden
    Mutfakta sadece tahta kaşıklar vardı.
    There were only wooden spoons in the kitchen.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection
Nominative tahta
Definite accusative tahtayı
Singular Plural
Nominative tahta tahtalar
Definite accusative tahtayı tahtaları
Dative tahtaya tahtalara
Locative tahtada tahtalarda
Ablative tahtadan tahtalardan
Genitive tahtanın tahtaların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtam tahtalarım
2nd singular tahtan tahtaların
3rd singular tahtası tahtaları
1st plural tahtamız tahtalarımız
2nd plural tahtanız tahtalarınız
3rd plural tahtaları tahtaları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtamı tahtalarımı
2nd singular tahtanı tahtalarını
3rd singular tahtasını tahtalarını
1st plural tahtamızı tahtalarımızı
2nd plural tahtanızı tahtalarınızı
3rd plural tahtalarını tahtalarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtama tahtalarıma
2nd singular tahtana tahtalarına
3rd singular tahtasına tahtalarına
1st plural tahtamıza tahtalarımıza
2nd plural tahtanıza tahtalarınıza
3rd plural tahtalarına tahtalarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtamda tahtalarımda
2nd singular tahtanda tahtalarında
3rd singular tahtasında tahtalarında
1st plural tahtamızda tahtalarımızda
2nd plural tahtanızda tahtalarınızda
3rd plural tahtalarında tahtalarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtamdan tahtalarımdan
2nd singular tahtandan tahtalarından
3rd singular tahtasından tahtalarından
1st plural tahtamızdan tahtalarımızdan
2nd plural tahtanızdan tahtalarınızdan
3rd plural tahtalarından tahtalarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtamın tahtalarımın
2nd singular tahtanın tahtalarının
3rd singular tahtasının tahtalarının
1st plural tahtamızın tahtalarımızın
2nd plural tahtanızın tahtalarınızın
3rd plural tahtalarının tahtalarının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtayım tahtalarım
2nd singular tahtasın tahtalarsın
3rd singular tahta
tahtadır
tahtalar
tahtalardır
1st plural tahtayız tahtalarız
2nd plural tahtasınız tahtalarsınız
3rd plural tahtalar tahtalardır
Related termsEdit
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

tahta

  1. dative singular of taht