(index ta)


  • Hyphenation: tar‧kis‧taa



  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to check, inspect, verify, check up (to ensure something is functioning properly or is in the state or condition it is supposed to be)

Usage notesEdit

  • Tarkastaa and tarkistaa are very close to each other in their meaning. However, tarkastaa means "to check, inspect, look at, study" and "to study the suitability, competence or qualifications of sth, e.g. in order to find possible defects", whereas tarkistaa means "to check, inspect, look" and "to study" and at the same time "to correct or amend the possible flaws or defects".


Inflection of tarkistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkistan en tarkista 1st sing. olen tarkistanut en ole tarkistanut
2nd sing. tarkistat et tarkista 2nd sing. olet tarkistanut et ole tarkistanut
3rd sing. tarkistaa ei tarkista 3rd sing. on tarkistanut ei ole tarkistanut
1st plur. tarkistamme emme tarkista 1st plur. olemme tarkistaneet emme ole tarkistaneet
2nd plur. tarkistatte ette tarkista 2nd plur. olette tarkistaneet ette ole tarkistaneet
3rd plur. tarkistavat eivät tarkista 3rd plur. ovat tarkistaneet eivät ole tarkistaneet
passive tarkistetaan ei tarkisteta passive on tarkistettu ei ole tarkistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkistin en tarkistanut 1st sing. olin tarkistanut en ollut tarkistanut
2nd sing. tarkistit et tarkistanut 2nd sing. olit tarkistanut et ollut tarkistanut
3rd sing. tarkisti ei tarkistanut 3rd sing. oli tarkistanut ei ollut tarkistanut
1st plur. tarkistimme emme tarkistaneet 1st plur. olimme tarkistaneet emme olleet tarkistaneet
2nd plur. tarkistitte ette tarkistaneet 2nd plur. olitte tarkistaneet ette olleet tarkistaneet
3rd plur. tarkistivat eivät tarkistaneet 3rd plur. olivat tarkistaneet eivät olleet tarkistaneet
passive tarkistettiin ei tarkistettu passive oli tarkistettu ei ollut tarkistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkistaisin en tarkistaisi 1st sing. olisin tarkistanut en olisi tarkistanut
2nd sing. tarkistaisit et tarkistaisi 2nd sing. olisit tarkistanut et olisi tarkistanut
3rd sing. tarkistaisi ei tarkistaisi 3rd sing. olisi tarkistanut ei olisi tarkistanut
1st plur. tarkistaisimme emme tarkistaisi 1st plur. olisimme tarkistaneet emme olisi tarkistaneet
2nd plur. tarkistaisitte ette tarkistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarkistaneet ette olisi tarkistaneet
3rd plur. tarkistaisivat eivät tarkistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarkistaneet eivät olisi tarkistaneet
passive tarkistettaisiin ei tarkistettaisi passive olisi tarkistettu ei olisi tarkistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkista älä tarkista 2nd sing. ole tarkistanut älä ole tarkistanut
3rd sing. tarkistakoon älköön tarkistako 3rd sing. olkoon tarkistanut älköön olko tarkistanut
1st plur. tarkistakaamme älkäämme tarkistako 1st plur. olkaamme tarkistaneet älkäämme olko tarkistaneet
2nd plur. tarkistakaa älkää tarkistako 2nd plur. olkaa tarkistaneet älkää olko tarkistaneet
3rd plur. tarkistakoot älkööt tarkistako 3rd plur. olkoot tarkistaneet älkööt olko tarkistaneet
passive tarkistettakoon älköön tarkistettako passive olkoon tarkistettu älköön olko tarkistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkistanen en tarkistane 1st sing. lienen tarkistanut en liene tarkistanut
2nd sing. tarkistanet et tarkistane 2nd sing. lienet tarkistanut et liene tarkistanut
3rd sing. tarkistanee ei tarkistane 3rd sing. lienee tarkistanut ei liene tarkistanut
1st plur. tarkistanemme emme tarkistane 1st plur. lienemme tarkistaneet emme liene tarkistaneet
2nd plur. tarkistanette ette tarkistane 2nd plur. lienette tarkistaneet ette liene tarkistaneet
3rd plur. tarkistanevat eivät tarkistane 3rd plur. lienevät tarkistaneet eivät liene tarkistaneet
passive tarkistettaneen ei tarkistettane passive lienee tarkistettu ei liene tarkistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarkistaa present tarkistava tarkistettava
long 1st2 tarkistaakseen past tarkistanut tarkistettu
2nd inessive1 tarkistaessa tarkistettaessa agent1, 3 tarkistama
instructive tarkistaen negative tarkistamaton
3rd inessive tarkistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkistamasta
illative tarkistamaan
adessive tarkistamalla
abessive tarkistamatta
instructive tarkistaman tarkistettaman
4th nominative tarkistaminen
partitive tarkistamista
5th2 tarkistamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language