From tassuttaa +‎ -ella.



  1. to pad (to walk softly, quietly or steadily)


Inflection of tassutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tassuttelen en tassuttele 1st sing. olen tassutellut en ole tassutellut
2nd sing. tassuttelet et tassuttele 2nd sing. olet tassutellut et ole tassutellut
3rd sing. tassuttelee ei tassuttele 3rd sing. on tassutellut ei ole tassutellut
1st plur. tassuttelemme emme tassuttele 1st plur. olemme tassutelleet emme ole tassutelleet
2nd plur. tassuttelette ette tassuttele 2nd plur. olette tassutelleet ette ole tassutelleet
3rd plur. tassuttelevat eivät tassuttele 3rd plur. ovat tassutelleet eivät ole tassutelleet
passive tassutellaan ei tassutella passive on tassuteltu ei ole tassuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tassuttelin en tassutellut 1st sing. olin tassutellut en ollut tassutellut
2nd sing. tassuttelit et tassutellut 2nd sing. olit tassutellut et ollut tassutellut
3rd sing. tassutteli ei tassutellut 3rd sing. oli tassutellut ei ollut tassutellut
1st plur. tassuttelimme emme tassutelleet 1st plur. olimme tassutelleet emme olleet tassutelleet
2nd plur. tassuttelitte ette tassutelleet 2nd plur. olitte tassutelleet ette olleet tassutelleet
3rd plur. tassuttelivat eivät tassutelleet 3rd plur. olivat tassutelleet eivät olleet tassutelleet
passive tassuteltiin ei tassuteltu passive oli tassuteltu ei ollut tassuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tassuttelisin en tassuttelisi 1st sing. olisin tassutellut en olisi tassutellut
2nd sing. tassuttelisit et tassuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit tassutellut et olisi tassutellut
3rd sing. tassuttelisi ei tassuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi tassutellut ei olisi tassutellut
1st plur. tassuttelisimme emme tassuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme tassutelleet emme olisi tassutelleet
2nd plur. tassuttelisitte ette tassuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tassutelleet ette olisi tassutelleet
3rd plur. tassuttelisivat eivät tassuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tassutelleet eivät olisi tassutelleet
passive tassuteltaisiin ei tassuteltaisi passive olisi tassuteltu ei olisi tassuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tassuttele älä tassuttele 2nd sing. ole tassutellut älä ole tassutellut
3rd sing. tassutelkoon älköön tassutelko 3rd sing. olkoon tassutellut älköön olko tassutellut
1st plur. tassutelkaamme älkäämme tassutelko 1st plur. olkaamme tassutelleet älkäämme olko tassutelleet
2nd plur. tassutelkaa älkää tassutelko 2nd plur. olkaa tassutelleet älkää olko tassutelleet
3rd plur. tassutelkoot älkööt tassutelko 3rd plur. olkoot tassutelleet älkööt olko tassutelleet
passive tassuteltakoon älköön tassuteltako passive olkoon tassuteltu älköön olko tassuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tassutellen en tassutelle 1st sing. lienen tassutellut en liene tassutellut
2nd sing. tassutellet et tassutelle 2nd sing. lienet tassutellut et liene tassutellut
3rd sing. tassutellee ei tassutelle 3rd sing. lienee tassutellut ei liene tassutellut
1st plur. tassutellemme emme tassutelle 1st plur. lienemme tassutelleet emme liene tassutelleet
2nd plur. tassutellette ette tassutelle 2nd plur. lienette tassutelleet ette liene tassutelleet
3rd plur. tassutellevat eivät tassutelle 3rd plur. lienevät tassutelleet eivät liene tassutelleet
passive tassuteltaneen ei tassuteltane passive lienee tassuteltu ei liene tassuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tassutella present tassutteleva tassuteltava
long 1st2 tassutellakseen past tassutellut tassuteltu
2nd inessive1 tassutellessa tassuteltaessa agent1, 3 tassuttelema
instructive tassutellen negative tassuttelematon
3rd inessive tassuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tassuttelemasta
illative tassuttelemaan
adessive tassuttelemalla
abessive tassuttelematta
instructive tassutteleman tassuteltaman
4th nominative tassutteleminen
partitive tassuttelemista
5th2 tassuttelemaisillaan
Read in another language