1. (intransitive) to snap (to say abruptly or sharply)


Inflection of tiuskaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiuskaisen en tiuskaise 1st sing. olen tiuskaissut en ole tiuskaissut
2nd sing. tiuskaiset et tiuskaise 2nd sing. olet tiuskaissut et ole tiuskaissut
3rd sing. tiuskaisee ei tiuskaise 3rd sing. on tiuskaissut ei ole tiuskaissut
1st plur. tiuskaisemme emme tiuskaise 1st plur. olemme tiuskaisseet emme ole tiuskaisseet
2nd plur. tiuskaisette ette tiuskaise 2nd plur. olette tiuskaisseet ette ole tiuskaisseet
3rd plur. tiuskaisevat eivät tiuskaise 3rd plur. ovat tiuskaisseet eivät ole tiuskaisseet
passive tiuskaistaan ei tiuskaista passive on tiuskaistu ei ole tiuskaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiuskaisin en tiuskaissut 1st sing. olin tiuskaissut en ollut tiuskaissut
2nd sing. tiuskaisit et tiuskaissut 2nd sing. olit tiuskaissut et ollut tiuskaissut
3rd sing. tiuskaisi ei tiuskaissut 3rd sing. oli tiuskaissut ei ollut tiuskaissut
1st plur. tiuskaisimme emme tiuskaisseet 1st plur. olimme tiuskaisseet emme olleet tiuskaisseet
2nd plur. tiuskaisitte ette tiuskaisseet 2nd plur. olitte tiuskaisseet ette olleet tiuskaisseet
3rd plur. tiuskaisivat eivät tiuskaisseet 3rd plur. olivat tiuskaisseet eivät olleet tiuskaisseet
passive tiuskaistiin ei tiuskaistu passive oli tiuskaistu ei ollut tiuskaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiuskaisisin en tiuskaisisi 1st sing. olisin tiuskaissut en olisi tiuskaissut
2nd sing. tiuskaisisit et tiuskaisisi 2nd sing. olisit tiuskaissut et olisi tiuskaissut
3rd sing. tiuskaisisi ei tiuskaisisi 3rd sing. olisi tiuskaissut ei olisi tiuskaissut
1st plur. tiuskaisisimme emme tiuskaisisi 1st plur. olisimme tiuskaisseet emme olisi tiuskaisseet
2nd plur. tiuskaisisitte ette tiuskaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiuskaisseet ette olisi tiuskaisseet
3rd plur. tiuskaisisivat eivät tiuskaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiuskaisseet eivät olisi tiuskaisseet
passive tiuskaistaisiin ei tiuskaistaisi passive olisi tiuskaistu ei olisi tiuskaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiuskaise älä tiuskaise 2nd sing. ole tiuskaissut älä ole tiuskaissut
3rd sing. tiuskaiskoon älköön tiuskaisko 3rd sing. olkoon tiuskaissut älköön olko tiuskaissut
1st plur. tiuskaiskaamme älkäämme tiuskaisko 1st plur. olkaamme tiuskaisseet älkäämme olko tiuskaisseet
2nd plur. tiuskaiskaa älkää tiuskaisko 2nd plur. olkaa tiuskaisseet älkää olko tiuskaisseet
3rd plur. tiuskaiskoot älkööt tiuskaisko 3rd plur. olkoot tiuskaisseet älkööt olko tiuskaisseet
passive tiuskaistakoon älköön tiuskaistako passive olkoon tiuskaistu älköön olko tiuskaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiuskaissen en tiuskaisse 1st sing. lienen tiuskaissut en liene tiuskaissut
2nd sing. tiuskaisset et tiuskaisse 2nd sing. lienet tiuskaissut et liene tiuskaissut
3rd sing. tiuskaissee ei tiuskaisse 3rd sing. lienee tiuskaissut ei liene tiuskaissut
1st plur. tiuskaissemme emme tiuskaisse 1st plur. lienemme tiuskaisseet emme liene tiuskaisseet
2nd plur. tiuskaissette ette tiuskaisse 2nd plur. lienette tiuskaisseet ette liene tiuskaisseet
3rd plur. tiuskaissevat eivät tiuskaisse 3rd plur. lienevät tiuskaisseet eivät liene tiuskaisseet
passive tiuskaistaneen ei tiuskaistane passive lienee tiuskaistu ei liene tiuskaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiuskaista present tiuskaiseva tiuskaistava
long 1st2 tiuskaistakseen past tiuskaissut tiuskaistu
2nd inessive1 tiuskaistessa tiuskaistaessa agent1, 3 tiuskaisema
instructive tiuskaisten negative tiuskaisematon
3rd inessive tiuskaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiuskaisemasta
illative tiuskaisemaan
adessive tiuskaisemalla
abessive tiuskaisematta
instructive tiuskaiseman tiuskaistaman
4th nominative tiuskaiseminen
partitive tiuskaisemista
5th2 tiuskaisemaisillaan


Related termsEdit